16July2024

You are here: Home Championships Urban Championships Upcoming Championships VFBV News 2016 VFBV Rural Junior Championships Results
Monday, 04 April 2016 00:00

2016 VFBV Rural Junior Championships Results

It was a nail biter of a finish in the 2016 VFBV Rural Junior Championships, with Springhurst A, Ascot A and Greta A all on 48 points.

Only a countback could separate them, leaving Springhurst the Champion Team for 2016!

There was a great turnout of girls and boys from communities all over Victoria, with 39 Brigades represented by the CFA volunteer firefighters and community leaders of tomorrow.

Each event is designed to build great team spirit, fitness, team skills and capabilities with hoses, pumps and other equipment that make it a useful addition to each Brigade’s regular weekly training regime.

Of course the teams’ performance on the field is not just about making a big effort on the day, but the hours of practise and dedication of Brigades, coaches, parents and families throughout the year to encourage, train and support our young juniors in developing the professionalism that will benefit their communities for years to come.

As always, the success of the championships was also the result of an amazing effort by the organising committee, volunteer judges and officials, support teams and CFA’s hard working DMOs.  Congratulations to all involved.

CHAMPION TEAM (following a countback to determine placings):

1st

Springhurst A

48 Points

2nd

Ascot A

48 Points

3rd

Greta A

48 Points

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

VFBV State President Encouragement Award: Chiltern A

Stan Ross Conduct Trophy:                                         Sedgwick Brigade                            

Junior Firefighter Sprint:                  

11-13 Years – Female:                    Abbie Hromenko, Huntly

11-13 Years – Male:                         Logan White, Greta

11-15 Years – Female:                    Tiffany Jorgenson, Beazley’s Bridge

11-15 Years – Male:                         Matthew Kerr, Dunrobin/Nangeela

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

FINAL AGGREGATES

11-13 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Greta A

36 Points

2nd

Mandurang A

26 Points

3rd

Sedgwick A

22 Points

11-15 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Springhurst A

48 Points

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

34 Points

3rd

Ascot A

28 Points

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

EVENT RESULTS

Event 1A: Low Down Pump & Ladder – 11-13 Years        

1st

Ascot A

18.91 Seconds

2nd

Eldorado A

19.17 Seconds

3rd

Plenty A

19.45 Seconds

4th

Beazley’s Bridge A

19.86 Seconds

5th

Stuart Mill A

20.09 Seconds

Event 1B: Low Down Pump & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Ascot A

15.84 Seconds

2nd

Mandurang A

16.97 Seconds

3rd

Sedgwick A

17.14 Seconds

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

17.16 Seconds

5th

Doreen A

17.83 Seconds

Event 2A: Hose & Ladder – 11-13 Years

1st

Beazley’s Bridge A

22.37 Seconds

2nd

Greta A

22.51 Seconds

3rd

Sedgwick A

23.39 Seconds

4th

Yambuk A

23.85 Seconds

5th

Millbrook B

24.03 Seconds

Event 2B: Hose & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

19.74 Seconds

2nd

Springhurst B

21.16 Seconds

3rd

Willaura A

21.24 Seconds

4th

Huntly A

21.66 Seconds

5th

Stuart Mill A

21.98 Seconds

Event 4A: Tanker – Priming, Pumping & Ladder – 11-13 Years

1st

Sedgwick A

28.84 Seconds

2nd

Greta A

29.23 Seconds

3rd

Mannerim A

32.9 Seconds

4th

Ascot A

32.92 Seconds

5th

Hurstbridge A

33.78 Seconds

Event 4B: Tanker – Priming, Pumping & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Springhurst A

24.84 Seconds

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

24.94 Seconds

3rd

Greta A

25.16 Seconds

4th

Stuart Mill A

26.62 Seconds

5th

Mandurang A

26.73 Seconds

Event 5A: Hydrant & Tanker – 11-13 Years

1st

Greta A

27.54 Seconds

2nd

Mandurang A

29.91 Seconds

3rd

Stuart Mill A

30.37 Seconds

4th

Millbrook A

31.22 Seconds

5th

Eldorado B

31.31 Seconds

Event 5B: Hydrant & Tanker – 11-15 Years

1st

Springhurst A

23.16 Seconds

2nd

Drunrobin/Nangeela B

23.83 Seconds

3rd

Mandurang A

24.73 Seconds

4th

Stuart Mill A

25.35 Seconds

5th

Ascot A

26.01 Seconds

Event 6A: Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank – 11-13 Years

1st

Mandurang A

21.98 Seconds

2nd

Millbrook B

22.64 Seconds

3rd

Willaura A

24.13 Seconds

4th

Moyhu A

25.21 Seconds

5th

Mannerim A

25.5 Seconds

Event 6B: Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank – 11-15 Years

1st

Springhurst A

17.14 Seconds

2nd

Ascot A

19.22 Seconds

3rd

Greta A

20.58 Seconds

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

20.71 Seconds

5th

Mandurang A

21.71 Seconds

 

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

 

 

 

Read 13047 times Last modified on Monday, 04 April 2016 15:13
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter

Contact Us