24May2024

You are here: Home Championships Urban Championships Upcoming Championships Displaying items by tag: rural

It was a nail biter of a finish in the 2016 VFBV Rural Junior Championships, with Springhurst A, Ascot A and Greta A all on 48 points.

Only a countback could separate them, leaving Springhurst the Champion Team for 2016!

There was a great turnout of girls and boys from communities all over Victoria, with 39 Brigades represented by the CFA volunteer firefighters and community leaders of tomorrow.

Each event is designed to build great team spirit, fitness, team skills and capabilities with hoses, pumps and other equipment that make it a useful addition to each Brigade’s regular weekly training regime.

Of course the teams’ performance on the field is not just about making a big effort on the day, but the hours of practise and dedication of Brigades, coaches, parents and families throughout the year to encourage, train and support our young juniors in developing the professionalism that will benefit their communities for years to come.

As always, the success of the championships was also the result of an amazing effort by the organising committee, volunteer judges and officials, support teams and CFA’s hard working DMOs.  Congratulations to all involved.

CHAMPION TEAM (following a countback to determine placings):

1st

Springhurst A

48 Points

2nd

Ascot A

48 Points

3rd

Greta A

48 Points

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

VFBV State President Encouragement Award: Chiltern A

Stan Ross Conduct Trophy:                                         Sedgwick Brigade                            

Junior Firefighter Sprint:                  

11-13 Years – Female:                    Abbie Hromenko, Huntly

11-13 Years – Male:                         Logan White, Greta

11-15 Years – Female:                    Tiffany Jorgenson, Beazley’s Bridge

11-15 Years – Male:                         Matthew Kerr, Dunrobin/Nangeela

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

FINAL AGGREGATES

11-13 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Greta A

36 Points

2nd

Mandurang A

26 Points

3rd

Sedgwick A

22 Points

11-15 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Springhurst A

48 Points

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

34 Points

3rd

Ascot A

28 Points

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

EVENT RESULTS

Event 1A: Low Down Pump & Ladder – 11-13 Years        

1st

Ascot A

18.91 Seconds

2nd

Eldorado A

19.17 Seconds

3rd

Plenty A

19.45 Seconds

4th

Beazley’s Bridge A

19.86 Seconds

5th

Stuart Mill A

20.09 Seconds

Event 1B: Low Down Pump & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Ascot A

15.84 Seconds

2nd

Mandurang A

16.97 Seconds

3rd

Sedgwick A

17.14 Seconds

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

17.16 Seconds

5th

Doreen A

17.83 Seconds

Event 2A: Hose & Ladder – 11-13 Years

1st

Beazley’s Bridge A

22.37 Seconds

2nd

Greta A

22.51 Seconds

3rd

Sedgwick A

23.39 Seconds

4th

Yambuk A

23.85 Seconds

5th

Millbrook B

24.03 Seconds

Event 2B: Hose & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

19.74 Seconds

2nd

Springhurst B

21.16 Seconds

3rd

Willaura A

21.24 Seconds

4th

Huntly A

21.66 Seconds

5th

Stuart Mill A

21.98 Seconds

Event 4A: Tanker – Priming, Pumping & Ladder – 11-13 Years

1st

Sedgwick A

28.84 Seconds

2nd

Greta A

29.23 Seconds

3rd

Mannerim A

32.9 Seconds

4th

Ascot A

32.92 Seconds

5th

Hurstbridge A

33.78 Seconds

Event 4B: Tanker – Priming, Pumping & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Springhurst A

24.84 Seconds

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

24.94 Seconds

3rd

Greta A

25.16 Seconds

4th

Stuart Mill A

26.62 Seconds

5th

Mandurang A

26.73 Seconds

Event 5A: Hydrant & Tanker – 11-13 Years

1st

Greta A

27.54 Seconds

2nd

Mandurang A

29.91 Seconds

3rd

Stuart Mill A

30.37 Seconds

4th

Millbrook A

31.22 Seconds

5th

Eldorado B

31.31 Seconds

Event 5B: Hydrant & Tanker – 11-15 Years

1st

Springhurst A

23.16 Seconds

2nd

Drunrobin/Nangeela B

23.83 Seconds

3rd

Mandurang A

24.73 Seconds

4th

Stuart Mill A

25.35 Seconds

5th

Ascot A

26.01 Seconds

Event 6A: Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank – 11-13 Years

1st

Mandurang A

21.98 Seconds

2nd

Millbrook B

22.64 Seconds

3rd

Willaura A

24.13 Seconds

4th

Moyhu A

25.21 Seconds

5th

Mannerim A

25.5 Seconds

Event 6B: Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank – 11-15 Years

1st

Springhurst A

17.14 Seconds

2nd

Ascot A

19.22 Seconds

3rd

Greta A

20.58 Seconds

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

20.71 Seconds

5th

Mandurang A

21.71 Seconds

 

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

 

 

 

Published in VFBV News
Monday, 04 April 2016 00:00

2016 VFBV Rural Championships Results

Dunrobin/Nangeela B had a clear win at the 2016 VFBV Rural Championships, Katunga won the Discipline and the crowd at Colac had a great weekend.

There was real diversity on the field, with young men and women from communities all over Victoria and plenty of team spirit.

The events are based on practical firefighting activities.  As well as camaraderie among the teams, they build fitness, team skills and capabilities with hoses, pumps and other equipment that make them a useful addition to each Brigade’s regular weekly training regime.

The championships also offer one of same benefits as staging a major fire brigade exercise; giving Brigades and volunteers the chance to build the networks that pay off when they work together on large scale bushfires and other major emergencies.

As always, the success of the championships was the result of an amazing effort by the organising committee, volunteer judges and officials, support teams and CFA’s hard working DMOs. Congratulations to all involved.

HIGHEST POINTS OVERALL:        Dunrobin/Nangeela B - 74 points

DISCIPLINE AWARD:                       Katunga Brigade

WINNERS OF THE SPRINTS:         Female Sprint:   Amy Jackson, Willaura

Male Sprint:       Nathan Hooper, Greta

To download full results and detailed aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

FINAL AGGREGATES

DIVISION A AGGREGATE

 

1st

Greta A

64 Points

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

46 Points

 

3rd

Greta B

42 Points

DIVISION B AGGREGATE

 

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

74 Points

 

2nd

Connewarre B

28 Points

 

3rd

Strathmerton A

27

Points

DIVISION C AGGREGATE

 

1st

Plenty A

44 Points

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

41 Points

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

40 Points

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

EVENT RESULTS

Event 1: Low Down Pump & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Greta A

15.07 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta B

16.45 Seconds

 

3rd

Eldorado A

16.65 Seconds

 

4th

Beazley’s Bridge A

16.68 Seconds

 

5th

Mandurang A

 

17.17 Seconds

B Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

17.18 Seconds

 

2nd

Connewarre B

17.28 Seconds

 

3rd

Strathmerton A

17.86 Seconds

 

4th

Irrewarra A

18.03 Seconds

 

5th

Dunolly A

18.21 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

16.75 Seconds

 

2nd

Strathmerton C

17.24 Seconds

 

3rd

Plenty A

17.55 Seconds

 

4th

Katunga B

18.08 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

18.53 Seconds

Event 2: Hose & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Chiltern A

15.22 Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

15.41 Seconds

 

3rd

Greta B

15.55 Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado A

15.56 Seconds

 

5th

Beazley’s Bridge A

15.88 Seconds

 

 

 

 

B Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

15.92 Seconds

 

2nd

Miners Rest A

16.7 Seconds

 

3rd

Mandurang B

16.95 Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado C

17.04 Seconds

 

5th

Research B

17.34 seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

16.09 Seconds

 

2nd

Mt Buninyong A

16.78 Seconds

 

3rd

Connewarre C

17.06 Seconds

 

4th

Plenty A

17.12 Seconds

 

5th

Greta D

18.03 Seconds

 

Event 3: Tanker Hose Reel & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Hurstbridge A

39.49 Seconds

 

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge A

40.6 Seconds

 

3rd

Greta A

42.96 Seconds

 

4th

Springhurst A

44.21 Seconds

 

5th

Eldorado A

 

44.35 Seconds

B Division:

1st

Moyhu A

44.04 Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

45.95 Seconds

 

3rd

Research B

46.53 Seconds

 

4th

Strathmerton A

46.66 Seconds

 

5th

Connewarre B

47.66 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela E

47.71 Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

48.91 Seconds

 

3rd

Research C

50.51 Seconds

 

4th

Corio B

51.15 Seconds

 

5th

Plenty A

51.7 Seconds

 

Event 4: Tanker - Priming, Pumping & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Greta B

20.31 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta A

20.63 Seconds

 

3rd

Hurstbridge A

21.71 Seconds

 

4th

Mandurang A

22.45 Seconds

 

5th

Springhurst A

22.71 Seconds

 

B Division:

 

1st

 

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

 

23.94 Seconds

 

2nd

Connewarre B

24.46 Seconds

 

3rd

Strathmerton A

24.69 Seconds

 

4th

Elaine A

24.94 Seconds

 

5th

Miners Rest A

 

24.98 Seconds

C Division:

1st

Plenty A

25.09 Seconds

 

2nd

Research C

25.43 Seconds

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

25.91 Seconds

 

4th

Pearcedale A

26.1 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

27.64 Seconds

 

Event 5: Hydrant & Tanker

A Division:

1st

Greta A

17.92 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta B

18.9 Seconds

 

3rd

Springhurst A

19.17 Seconds

 

4th

Hurstbridge A

20.77 Seconds

 

5th

Springhurst B

21.98 Seconds

 

B Division:

 

1st

 

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

 

20.18 Seconds

 

2nd

Strathmerton A

20.47 Seconds

 

3rd

Connewarre B

22.53 Seconds

 

4th

Irrewarra A

22.81 Seconds

 

5th

Moyhu B

23.53 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

21.25 Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

23.38 Seconds

 

3rd

Research C

23.74 Seconds

 

4th

Corio B

24.44 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela E

24.57 Seconds

 

Event 6: Tanker Drawing Water from Tank

A Division:

1st

Greta A

14.48 Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

15.53 Seconds

 

3rd

Chiltern A

16.42 Seconds

 

4th

Torquay A

16.78 Seconds

 

5th

Mandurang A

16.82 Seconds

 

B Division:

 

1st

 

Eldorado B

 

17.35 Seconds

 

2nd

Irrewarra A

19.4 Seconds

 

3rd

Dunolly A

20.1 Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado D

20.22 Seconds

 

5th

Beazley’s Bridge C

20.42 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Plenty A

20.56 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta D

20.73 Seconds

 

3rd

Doreen A

20.96 Seconds

 

4th

Connewarre C

21.11 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

21.19 Seconds

 

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

Published in VFBV News
Wednesday, 01 April 2015 00:00

2015 VFBV State Rural Championships

Torquay A achieved the highest points overall at the 2015 VFBV State Rural Championships, which brought 600 competitors from 46 Brigades to St Arnaud for the weekend’s competition.

Napoleons/Enfield A won Division A with 38 points and Dunrobbin/Nangeela D won Division C with 42 points. St Arnaud, Strathdownie and Hurstbridge all appeared among the placings, District 22 won the Discipline Award, and Greta runners Sarah Hooper and Nathan Hooper won the sprints.

At the 2015 VFBV State Rural Junior Championships, Willaura A won the Champion Team title and the 11-15 Years Aggregate.

Springhurst A won the 11-13 Aggregate, Slaty Creek won the VFBV State President Encouragement Award, Willaura won the Stan Ross Conduct Trophy, Erin Munro of Dunrobbin/Nangeela and Lachlan Peck of Miners Rest won the 11-13 Years sprints, and Tiffany Bussem-Jorgensen of Beazleys Bridge and: Cooper Nelson or Irrewarre won the 11-15 Years sprints.

There will be a full report in the April edition of the Fireman, there are more pictures on the VFBV Facebook page www.facebook.com/cfavol and you can download the full results from both Championships by clicking here.

Published in VFBV News
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 00:00

Upcoming State Rural Championships

2024 State Rural Championships

The 2024 State Rural Championships will be held in conjunction with the Urban Senior Championships again in 2024.

For further information please contact your local District Competition Committee or the VFBV office on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

2024 State Rural Championships - John Gray Oval, Ferrari Park, Mooroopna:

Saturday 23rd March 2024 State Senior Championship
Sunday 24th March 2024 State Junior Championship 

 

 

Rural Championships Rule Book

A copy of the Rule Book is available at the bottom of this page, under Attachments. The Rule book was updated in November 2023. 

 

Rural Championships Events 

A video is located on YouTube for the current events, there are some slight changes however this gives Brigades a good idea of what is involved in the Rural Championships. The trailers used for the events are a replica of CFA tankers. The video can be accessed here.

  

 

 

 

2023 State Championships Sponsors

Major Sponsor 

 

 

Silver Sponsors 

 

Published in Rural Championships
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 00:00

Rural - Upcoming Championships

2020 State Rural Championships 

VFBV and CFA, in a ground breaking move, will be conducting a combined Championship event, combining the Rural Senior & Junior Championships and the Urban Seniors, to all be held at Mooroopna on the weekend of 28th & 29th March 2020 – with the Rural and Urban Championship events to be conducted separately on their own competition tracks, but alongside each other – at the same location on the same weekend.

 

This will be an exciting move and VFBV hope that all current competing Brigades will fully support the concept and enter to compete at the 2020 combined Championship event.  VFBV also hope to build participation numbers and strongly encourage non-competing Brigades to the competitions, to make this a showcase of our urban & rural events, and of the CFA to the community.

2020 State Rural Championships - John Gray Oval, Ferrari Park, Mooroopna

- Saturday 28th March 2020:  64th State Senior Championship 

- Sunday 29th March 2020:     42nd State Junior Championship

 

A copy of the Rule Book is available for download at the bottom of this page. 

 

Published in Championships
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 00:00

Championships - Introduction and History

Upcoming State Championships

The 2024 State Championships will all be held in Mooroopna over consecutive weekends in March for the fourth year in a row.

The weekend 16 and 17 March will host the State Urban Junior Championship. The following weekend, 23 and 24 March, will see the State Urban Senior Championship run over both days. While the State Rural Senior Championship will be run on Saturday 25 March and the State Rural Junior Championship on Sunday 26 March. The events for each championship will be conducted separately on their own competition tracks, but alongside each other at the same location, on the same weekend, in what is a showcase of CFA to the wider community.

On the evening of Saturday 23 March, the Torchlight Procession will be held. The procession will begin at 8:30pm on the Saturday night.     

 

VFBV State Championship History and Introduction

VFBV State Championships are one of Victoria's proudest and longest traditions, running for nearly 150 years with the first State Championship held in Melbourne in 1873, with the volunteer associations running and organising these events some 70 years before CFA even existed.  State Championships have continued annually since 1873 with no state event cancelled due to fire, flood, weather or natural disaster – the only cancellations being due to WW1, WWII and the COVID-19 pandemic.

The establishment of volunteer fire brigades in country Victoria began in 1854 with brigades formally established at Geelong and Sandhurst (now Bendigo). The introduction of hose reels into the Fire Service to assist in getting hose and other necessary equipment to the scene of a fire relatively quickly, was a major catalyst for fire brigade competitions, as we know them. 

The Championships, initially known as ‘Demonstrations’ as they were viewed as a demonstration of firefighting skills, arose from an awareness that fire brigade operational response and training could be enhanced if it was performed in a competitive environment. Brigades soon discovered their training and efficiency improved by engaging in training and competitions with neighbouring brigades, with the State Championship evolving as the pinnacle of the season’s competitions conducted by Districts and Associations across the state.

After the first two Championships were held in Melbourne 1873 and 1874, and given the vast distance many country and regional Brigades travelled to attend the Melbourne events, it was agreed that other venues should have the opportunity of hosting future Championships. This was also seen as a way to fairly distribute the economic benefits of increased tourism and patronage in townships as a result of each year’s competitions, and honoured volunteer firefighters dedication to putting their communities first.

Today, competitions and the State Championships remain an integral part of CFA activities, attracting every year volunteer and career firefighters from across the state and interstate, competing against each other in a range of events designed to hone their firefighting skills and put their skills to the test in a demonstration of their unique life and property saving skills.  Speed and accuracy are vital as the firefighters compete in events using a range of traditional and modern-day firefighting equipment. 

Since 1873 - VFBV (and its predecessor associations) coordinate and arrange all Fire Brigade championships and competitions in Victoria, and selects the venues, approves the events and rules of the competitions, and appoints/supports all track officials and judges for the Championships. Under the CFA Act, we must seek the approval of CFA for each year’s events held within the country area of Victoria. CFA support the running of these Championships through the provision of annual grants to contribute to the running costs of hosting each year’s events, as well as reimbursing competitors for travel expenses to attend the State Championship – in recognition that many Brigades are required to travel hundreds of kilometres to attend each years State Championships.

 

State Championships allow volunteer firefighters to test their skills and prowess against opposing Brigades in a congenial atmosphere and provides an opportunity to strengthen existing friendships and form new bonds with Brigade members throughout Victoria and interstate.  Unlike a real bushfire or structural fire situation, which often pits firefighters against mother nature and where lives and property are at risk, these drill competitions are more firefighter versus firefighter, and Brigade versus Brigade, which allows for a more friendly opponent than mother nature.

The urban championships in the main involve traditional events and many still include the use of the reel as was the case in the early 1900s.

On the other hand the events at the rural championships which evolved in the 1950's are based around more current fire ground practices and most use either tankers or replica tanker stands for most of their events. Earlier rural championships held competitions such as rope climbs and knapsack races which have now been discontinued in favour of more tanker based activities.

The benefits and objectives of our competitions and State Championships are to:

  1. increased operational firefighting efficiency and discipline

  2. develop, maintain and enhance the operational skills of firefighters by providing a competitive environment to promote and hone training and skills maintenance in core and fundamental firefighting skills and practices

  3. develop teamwork and leadership skills of individuals and Brigades

  4. increased health and fitness development and promotion of healthy lifestyle and its correlation to increased firefighting efficiency and effectiveness

  5. promote comradeship amongst firefighters, sense of belonging and networking

  6. encourage family participation and strengthen community engagement and involvement in local Fire Brigade’s

  7. encourage our future CFA volunteer firefighters and provide early exposure to young people to instil a sense of community service and the importance of local Fire Brigade’s

  8. promote a professional image of CFA to the community

  9. instil and promote the Australian tradition of having a go, and doing your best

  10. promote and recognise our future CFA, Brigade and VFBV leaders and celebrate excellence

 

 

 

 

 

Published in Championships
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter

Contact Us