15April2024

You are here: Home Championships Urban Championships Upcoming Championships VFBV News 2016 VFBV Rural Championships Results
Monday, 04 April 2016 00:00

2016 VFBV Rural Championships Results

2016 VFBV Rural Championships Results Courtesy Keith Pakenham, CFA

Dunrobin/Nangeela B had a clear win at the 2016 VFBV Rural Championships, Katunga won the Discipline and the crowd at Colac had a great weekend.

There was real diversity on the field, with young men and women from communities all over Victoria and plenty of team spirit.

The events are based on practical firefighting activities.  As well as camaraderie among the teams, they build fitness, team skills and capabilities with hoses, pumps and other equipment that make them a useful addition to each Brigade’s regular weekly training regime.

The championships also offer one of same benefits as staging a major fire brigade exercise; giving Brigades and volunteers the chance to build the networks that pay off when they work together on large scale bushfires and other major emergencies.

As always, the success of the championships was the result of an amazing effort by the organising committee, volunteer judges and officials, support teams and CFA’s hard working DMOs. Congratulations to all involved.

HIGHEST POINTS OVERALL:        Dunrobin/Nangeela B - 74 points

DISCIPLINE AWARD:                       Katunga Brigade

WINNERS OF THE SPRINTS:         Female Sprint:   Amy Jackson, Willaura

Male Sprint:       Nathan Hooper, Greta

To download full results and detailed aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

FINAL AGGREGATES

DIVISION A AGGREGATE

 

1st

Greta A

64 Points

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

46 Points

 

3rd

Greta B

42 Points

DIVISION B AGGREGATE

 

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

74 Points

 

2nd

Connewarre B

28 Points

 

3rd

Strathmerton A

27

Points

DIVISION C AGGREGATE

 

1st

Plenty A

44 Points

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

41 Points

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

40 Points

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

EVENT RESULTS

Event 1: Low Down Pump & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Greta A

15.07 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta B

16.45 Seconds

 

3rd

Eldorado A

16.65 Seconds

 

4th

Beazley’s Bridge A

16.68 Seconds

 

5th

Mandurang A

 

17.17 Seconds

B Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

17.18 Seconds

 

2nd

Connewarre B

17.28 Seconds

 

3rd

Strathmerton A

17.86 Seconds

 

4th

Irrewarra A

18.03 Seconds

 

5th

Dunolly A

18.21 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

16.75 Seconds

 

2nd

Strathmerton C

17.24 Seconds

 

3rd

Plenty A

17.55 Seconds

 

4th

Katunga B

18.08 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

18.53 Seconds

Event 2: Hose & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Chiltern A

15.22 Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

15.41 Seconds

 

3rd

Greta B

15.55 Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado A

15.56 Seconds

 

5th

Beazley’s Bridge A

15.88 Seconds

 

 

 

 

B Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

15.92 Seconds

 

2nd

Miners Rest A

16.7 Seconds

 

3rd

Mandurang B

16.95 Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado C

17.04 Seconds

 

5th

Research B

17.34 seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

16.09 Seconds

 

2nd

Mt Buninyong A

16.78 Seconds

 

3rd

Connewarre C

17.06 Seconds

 

4th

Plenty A

17.12 Seconds

 

5th

Greta D

18.03 Seconds

 

Event 3: Tanker Hose Reel & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Hurstbridge A

39.49 Seconds

 

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge A

40.6 Seconds

 

3rd

Greta A

42.96 Seconds

 

4th

Springhurst A

44.21 Seconds

 

5th

Eldorado A

 

44.35 Seconds

B Division:

1st

Moyhu A

44.04 Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

45.95 Seconds

 

3rd

Research B

46.53 Seconds

 

4th

Strathmerton A

46.66 Seconds

 

5th

Connewarre B

47.66 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela E

47.71 Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

48.91 Seconds

 

3rd

Research C

50.51 Seconds

 

4th

Corio B

51.15 Seconds

 

5th

Plenty A

51.7 Seconds

 

Event 4: Tanker - Priming, Pumping & Ladder

A Division:

1st

Greta B

20.31 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta A

20.63 Seconds

 

3rd

Hurstbridge A

21.71 Seconds

 

4th

Mandurang A

22.45 Seconds

 

5th

Springhurst A

22.71 Seconds

 

B Division:

 

1st

 

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

 

23.94 Seconds

 

2nd

Connewarre B

24.46 Seconds

 

3rd

Strathmerton A

24.69 Seconds

 

4th

Elaine A

24.94 Seconds

 

5th

Miners Rest A

 

24.98 Seconds

C Division:

1st

Plenty A

25.09 Seconds

 

2nd

Research C

25.43 Seconds

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

25.91 Seconds

 

4th

Pearcedale A

26.1 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

27.64 Seconds

 

Event 5: Hydrant & Tanker

A Division:

1st

Greta A

17.92 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta B

18.9 Seconds

 

3rd

Springhurst A

19.17 Seconds

 

4th

Hurstbridge A

20.77 Seconds

 

5th

Springhurst B

21.98 Seconds

 

B Division:

 

1st

 

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

 

20.18 Seconds

 

2nd

Strathmerton A

20.47 Seconds

 

3rd

Connewarre B

22.53 Seconds

 

4th

Irrewarra A

22.81 Seconds

 

5th

Moyhu B

23.53 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

21.25 Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela C

23.38 Seconds

 

3rd

Research C

23.74 Seconds

 

4th

Corio B

24.44 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela E

24.57 Seconds

 

Event 6: Tanker Drawing Water from Tank

A Division:

1st

Greta A

14.48 Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

15.53 Seconds

 

3rd

Chiltern A

16.42 Seconds

 

4th

Torquay A

16.78 Seconds

 

5th

Mandurang A

16.82 Seconds

 

B Division:

 

1st

 

Eldorado B

 

17.35 Seconds

 

2nd

Irrewarra A

19.4 Seconds

 

3rd

Dunolly A

20.1 Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado D

20.22 Seconds

 

5th

Beazley’s Bridge C

20.42 Seconds

 

C Division:

1st

Plenty A

20.56 Seconds

 

2nd

Greta D

20.73 Seconds

 

3rd

Doreen A

20.96 Seconds

 

4th

Connewarre C

21.11 Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

21.19 Seconds

 

To download full results and aggregates, visit the Rural Championship Results page here

 

Read 12821 times Last modified on Monday, 04 April 2016 15:12
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter

Contact Us