27February2024

You are here: Home

2023 State Rural Senior Championship Results

Final results for the 2023 State Rural Senior Championship held in Mooroopna on Saturday 25 March 2023 are now available.

The results are available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Presentation photos and times for all events will be posted on VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page.

Results for all events are available to view here.

 

Event 1:  Low Down Pump & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Eldorado A

15.92

Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A 15.95

Seconds

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela A 16.04

Seconds

 

4th

Beazley's Bridge A

16.55

Seconds

 

5th

Springhurst A

16.71

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Sedgwick A

16.77

Seconds

 

2nd

Mandurang A

16.86

Seconds

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

19.50

Seconds

 

4th

Beazley’s Bridge C

20.33

Seconds

 

5th

Hurstbridge D

20.47

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Dunolly A

18.45

Seconds

 

2nd

Eltham A

19.84

Seconds

 

3rd

Mandurang B

20.07

Seconds

 

4th

Elaine A

20.31

Seconds

 

5th

Mannerim A

20.60

Seconds

 

Event 2A:  Wet Hose & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Leopold A – NEW RECORD TIME

18.61

Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

19.47

Seconds

 

3rd

Springhurst A

20.41

Seconds

 

4th

Sedgwick B

20.64

Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

20.88

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Sedgwick A

20.88

Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge D

22.07

Seconds

 

3rd

Mandurang A

22.47

Seconds

 

=4th

Eldorado C

28.83

Seconds

 

=4th

Yarroweyah A

28.83

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Leopold B

24.98

Seconds

 

2nd

Pearcedale A

25.14

Seconds

 

3rd

Eltham A

26.86

Seconds

 

4th

Leitchville A

28.02

Seconds

 

5th

Elaine A

29.35

Seconds

 


Event 3:  Tanker Hose Reel & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Hurstbridge A

39.89

Seconds

 

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge A

40.64

Seconds

 

3rd

Eldorado A

40.65

Seconds

 

4th

Leopold A

43.08

Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

45.21

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Sedgwick A

45.25

Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge D

48.07

Seconds

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

48.56

Seconds

 

4th

Yarroweyah A

53.93

Seconds

 

5th

Eldorado C

54.98

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Dunolly A

50.47

Seconds

 

2nd

Eldorado B

55.05

Seconds

 

3rd

Mandurang B

55.24

Seconds

 

4th

Leitchville A

56.20

Seconds

 

5th

Leopold B

56.95

Seconds

 

Event 4:  Tanker - Priming, Pumping & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Eldorado A

20.07

Seconds

 

2nd

Springhurst A

21.51

Seconds

 

3rd

Connewarre A

21.70

Seconds

 

4th

Hurstbridge A

22.59

Seconds

 

5th

Beazley’s Bridge B

23.25

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Sedgwick A

22.87

Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

25.25

Seconds

 

3rd

Yarroweyah A

25.30

Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado C

25.42

Seconds

 

5th

Beazley’s Bridge C

26.09

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Dunolly A

23.77

Seconds

 

2nd

Mandurang B

25.76

Seconds

 

3rd

Leopold B

26.31

Seconds

 

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

27.43

Seconds

 

5th

Elaine A

27.74

Seconds

 

Event 5:  Hydrant & Tanker

Division 1:

1st

Hurstbridge A

17.48

Seconds

 

2nd

Eldorado A

18.32

Seconds

 

3rd

Springhurst A

18.35

Seconds

 

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

19.20

Seconds

 

5th

Connewarre A

19.94

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Mandurang A

21.70

Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge D

23.31

Seconds

 

3rd

Eldorado C

24.49

Seconds

 

4th

Springhurst B

25.63

Seconds

 

5th

Chiltern A

30.41

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Elaine A

24.77

Seconds

 

2nd

Eldorado B

25.27

Seconds

 

3rd

Mandurang B

26.16

Seconds

 

4th

Mannerim A

27.16

Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela D

29.41

Seconds

 


Event 6:  Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank

Division 1:

1st

Hurstbridge A

15.88

Seconds

 

2nd

Leopold A

16.37

Seconds

 

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge B

18.38

Seconds

 

4th

Beazley’s Bridge A

19.51

Seconds

 

5th

Swan Hill A

19.99

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Mandurang A

17.41

Seconds

 

2nd

Yarroweyah A

17.98

Seconds

 

3rd

Hurstbridge D

18.92

Seconds

 

4th

Sedgwick A

19.33

Seconds

 

5th

Eldorado C

20.38

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Dunolly A

20.44

Seconds

 

2nd

Mandurang B

21.10

Seconds

 

3rd

Eldorado B

21.21

Seconds

 

4th

Pearcedale A

22.19

Seconds

 

5th

Mannerim A

24.13

Seconds

 

 

FINAL AGGREGATES

 

DIVISION 1 AGGREGATE

 

1st

Hurstbridge A

72

points

 

2nd  

Eldorado A

48

Points

 

3rd  

Leopold A

30

Points

 

DIVISION 2 AGGREGATE

 

1st

Sedgwick A

68

Points

 

2nd

Mandurang A

48

Points

 

3rd

Hurstbridge D

38

Points

 

DIVISION 3 AGGREGATE

 

1st

Dunolly A

64

Points

 

2nd

Mandurang B

38

Points

 

3rd

Eldorado B

26

Points

 

 

Alan King AFSM Memorial Conduct Trophy winner:    Leopold Brigade

 

Outstanding Female Team:         Beazley’s Bridge C          

 

Winners of the Firefighter Sprint:

 

Female competitors:       1st Trinity Williams, Chiltern

                                    2nd Erin Munro, Dunrobin/Nangeela

                                    3rd Taylah Logie, Strathmerton

 

Male competitors:           1st Corey Wilkinson, Leopold

                                    2nd Lachlan Lewis, Springhurst

                                    3rd Nathan Bolger, Connewarre

 

Read 4303 times Last modified on Monday, 03 April 2023 15:25
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter