19April2024

You are here: Home

2023 State Urban Senior Championship Results

Final results for the 2023 State Urban Senior Championships held in Mooroopna on Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 March 2023 are now available.

The full results are available for download at the bottom of this page.

Photo's of presentations are being progressively uploaded to VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page. Team times for each event are available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Grand Aggregate Winner - Melton A

B Section Aggregate Winner - Osborne Park B

Wet Aggregate Winner - Pakenham/Narre Warren

Female Aggregate Winner - Euroa

Final Aggregate Results: 

 

SATURDAY, 25th MARCH

 

Event 1 – Ladder Race, One Competitor 

1st

OSBORNE PARK B (2) (Aiden Couzens)

6.50

seconds

2nd

TATURA A (1) (Nathan Rennie)

6.54

seconds

3rd

HARVEY (2) (Rhys Landwehr)

6.56

seconds

4th

EAGLEHAWK (1) (Steven Matthews)

6.82

seconds

5th

HOPPERS CROSSING (1) (Brenton Lawrence)

6.83

seconds

 

Event 2 – B Section Hose & Ladder, Five Competitors

1st

OSBORNE PARK B

22.42

seconds

2nd

HOPPERS CROSSING

23.01

seconds

3rd

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

24.19

seconds

4th

ECHUCA

24.77

seconds

5th

WARRACKNABEAL

25.04

seconds

 

Event 3 – A Section Y Coupling, Four Competitors 

1st

HARVEY

7.71

seconds

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A

7.84

seconds

3rd

MELTON A

7.93

seconds

4th

DANDENONG

8.81

seconds

5th

SALE

8.95

seconds

 

Event 4 – A Section Hose and Ladder, Eight Competitors

1st

WENDOUREE

22.97

seconds

2nd

MORWELL

24.27

seconds

3rd

EAGLEHAWK

25.83

seconds

4th

HARVEY

25.84

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK A

26.83

seconds

 

Event 5 – B Section Y Coupling, Four Competitors 

1st

KYNETON

8.56

seconds

2nd

ECHUCA

8.81

seconds

3rd

CRESWICK

9.03

seconds

4th

HALLAM

9.05

seconds

5th

MAFFRA

9.16

seconds

 

Event 6 – Female Y Coupling, Two Competitors

1st

MELTON B

13.25

seconds

2nd

MILDURA

14.43

seconds

3rd

TATURA A

14.78

seconds

4th

SEYMOUR

14.79

seconds

5th

SWAN HILL

15.07

seconds

 

Event 7 – A Section Y Coupling Ladder Eights

1st

OSBORNE PARK A

30.42

seconds

2nd

HARVEY

32.75

seconds

3rd

EAGLEHAWK

32.88

seconds

4th

WENDOUREE

34.56

seconds

5th

MORWELL

37.12

seconds

 

Event 8 – B Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper

1st

COHUNA

14.37

seconds

2nd

MELTON B

14.48

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA

14.72

seconds

4th

SWAN HILL

15.03

seconds

5th

MAFFRA

15.90

seconds

 

Event 9 – B Section Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice with Removable Back Cap

1st

WARRACKNABEAL RECORD

17.59

seconds

2nd

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

18.25

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA

18.80

seconds

4th

HOPPERS CROSSING

18.87

seconds

5th

KNOX GROUP

19.59

seconds

 

Event 10 – A Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper 

1st

KANGAROO FLAT

12.99

seconds

2nd

DANDENONG

13.86

seconds

3rd

WENDOUREE

13.92

seconds

4th

HARVEY

14.33

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK A

14.79

seconds

 

Event 11 – A Section Hose & Reel Sixes

1st

MELTON A

29.40

seconds

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A

29.45

seconds

3rd

MORWELL

31.39

seconds

4th

HARVEY

31.54

seconds

5th

WENDOUREE

31.61

seconds

 

Event 12 - B Section Marshall, One Competitor 

1st

TATURA A (1) (Jeremy Withall)

23.17

seconds

2nd

KYNETON (1) (Nic Hanna)

25.72

seconds

3rd

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN (2) (Jayden Bull)

26.20

seconds

4th

OSBORNE PARK B (1) (Tom Evans)

26.70

seconds

5th

WARRNAMBOOL (1) (Adam Bishop)

27.24

seconds

 

Chief Officer’s Challenge Event

1st

KYNETON (Sam Foster, Royce Sharp, Luke Stanley, Spencer Zan)

16.62

seconds

2nd

CHIEF’S CHARGERS (Chief Officer Jason Heffernan, DCO Kaylene Jones, DCO Rohan Luke, DCO Garry Cook)

21.70

seconds

 

Event 13 – B Section Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice 

1st

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

16.57

seconds

2nd

OSBORNE PARK B

17.57

seconds

3rd

MAFFRA

17.61

seconds

4th

KYNETON

18.06

seconds

5th

ECHUCA

18.56

seconds

 

Event 14 - A Section Marshall, One Competitor 

1st

MELTON A (1) (Bailey Rhodes)

24.77

seconds

2nd

WENDOUREE (1) (Craig Briody)

25.06

seconds

3rd

DANDENONG (1) (Millar Anderson)

25.23

seconds

4th

OSBORNE PARK A (2) (Devon Winsall)

25.60

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK A (1) (Dean Jordan)

26.06

seconds

 

Event 15 – Female Marshall, One Competitor

1st

EUROA (Teagan Kubeil)

31.29

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL (Sienna Kruger)

31.38

seconds

3rd

TATURA A (Hayley Rennie)

32.10

seconds

4th

HORSHAM (Claire Longstaff)

32.31

seconds

5th

HOPPERS CROSSING (Amanda Lawrence)

32.33

seconds

 

Event 16 - B Section Pumper & Ladder

1st

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

16.19

seconds

2nd

COHUNA

16.64

seconds

3rd

OSBORNE PARK B

17.61

seconds

4th

ECHUCA

17.64

seconds

5th

HOPPERS CROSSING

18.19

seconds

 

Event 17 - A Section Hydrant & Tanker

1st

MELTON A – RECORD

13.45

seconds

2nd

DANDENONG

14.09

seconds

3rd

WENDOUREE

14.87

seconds

4th

HARVEY

15.04

seconds

5th

EAGLEHAWK

15.75

seconds

 

SUNDAY, 26th MARCH

Event 18 – Hydrant Race, One Competitor

1st

TATURA A (1) (Matthew Rennie)

11.41

seconds

2nd

HARVEY (2) (Rhys Landwher)

12.67

seconds

3rd

SWAN HILL (2) (Adam Saunders)

12.69

seconds

4th

DANDENONG (2) (Murray Anderson)

13.04

seconds

5th

MELTON B (2) (Denzel Johns)

13.23

seconds

 

Event 19 – Female Hydrant Race, One Competitor  

1st

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN (Samantha White) Run off conducted for first place

15.22

seconds

2nd

MELTON B (Lorelei Geysing) Run off conducted for first place

15.22

seconds

3rd

WARRACKNABEAL (Isabella Orszulak)

15.37

seconds

4th

SALE (Dana King)

16.91

seconds

5th

KNOX GROUP (Jessica Walker)

17.51

seconds

 

Event 20 – A Section Pumper & Ladder 

1st

HARVEY

14.91

seconds

2nd

MELTON A

15.38

seconds

3rd

OSBORNE PARK A

16.25

seconds

4th

WENDOUREE

16.40

seconds

5th

DANDENONG

17.31

seconds

 

Event 21 – B Section Hydrant & Tanker

1st

ECHUCA

13.58

seconds

2nd

COHUNA

13.60

seconds

3rd

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

15.49

seconds

4th

OSBORNE PARK B

16.06

seconds

5th

HOPPERS CROSSING

16.58

seconds

 

Event 22 – Female Marshall, Two Competitors

1st

EUROA (Teagan Kubeil, Amelia Delahey)

19.40

seconds

2nd

TATURA A (Charlotte Freemantle, Hayley Rennie)

19.72

seconds

3rd

SWAN HILL (Emma Templeton, Porcha Bruton)

19.96

seconds

4th

KNOX GROUP (Jessica Walker, Isabella Gluskie)

20.40

seconds

5th

KERANG (Kendall Ash, Zalie Ash)

22.24

seconds

 

Event 23 – B Section Hose & Reel Sixes 

1st

OSBORNE PARK B

32.11

seconds

2nd

KNOX GROUP

36.62

seconds

3rd

HOPPERS CROSSING

37.14

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL

42.68

seconds

 

Event 24 – A Section Marshall, Two Competitors 

1st

MELTON A (2) (James Arandt, Bailey Rhodes)

14.90

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT (2) (Tyler Harris, Blake Harris)

15.26

seconds

3rd

WENDOUREE (1) (Craig Briody, Damon Sutton)

15.50

seconds

4th

OSBORNE PARK A (1) (Jordan Winsall, Dean Jordan)

15.53

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK B (2) (James Mullins, Devon Winsall)

15.96

seconds

 

Event 25 – A Section Hose and Reel Eights 

1st

OSBORNE PARK A

28.95

seconds

2nd

WENDOUREE

29.27

seconds

3rd

MELTON A

29.53

seconds

4th

PATTERSON RIVER

30.66

seconds

5th

MORWELL

32.53

seconds

 

Event 26 – B Section Marshall, Two Competitors 

1st

TATURA A (1) (Nathan Rennie, Jeremy Withall)

16.45

seconds

2nd

MAFFRA (1)

16.86

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA (1) (Jordan Simpson, Martyn Currey)

16.88

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL (1) (Shaune Winsall, Kynan Jonasson)

16.89

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK B (2) (Tom Evans, Jaxon Winsall)

17.13

seconds

 

Event 27 – Champion Fours 

1st

PATTERSON RIVER

17.99

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT

18.11

seconds

3rd

HARVEY

18.17

seconds

4th

WENDOUREE

18.51

seconds

5th

MORWELL

18.77

seconds

 

Vic./W.A. Challenge Event

1st

VICTORIA

29.21

seconds

2nd

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

29.77

seconds

 

Torchlight Procession

1st

DIAMOND CREEK

96.00%

 

2nd

HOPPERS CROSSING

95.00%

 

3rd

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

92.00%

 


FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

Dry Aggregate

1st

TATURA A

21

Points

=2nd

MELTON A & HARVEY

16

Points

 

Wet Aggregate

1st

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

54

Points

=2nd

OSBORNE PARK A, WENDOUREE & OSBORNE PARK B

52

Points

 

Female Aggregate

1st

EUROA

16

Points

2nd

MELTON B

13

Points

3rd

TATURA A

11

Points

 

SECTION AGGREGATES:

‘A’ SECTION

1st

MELTON A

67

Points

2nd

HARVEY

64

Points

3rd

OSBORNE PARK A

63

Points

 

‘A’ SECTION WET AGGREGATE

=1st

OSBORNE PARK A & WENDOUREE

52

Points

=2nd

HARVEY & MELTON A

48

Points

 

 ‘B’ SECTION

1st

OSBORNE PARK B

63

Points

2nd

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

57

Points

3rd

ECHUCA

46

Points

 

‘B’ SECTION WET AGGREGATE

1st

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

54

Points

2nd

OSBORNE PARK B

52

Points

3rd

ECHUCA

38

Points

 

APPLIANCE AGGREGATES

‘A’ SECTION

1st

MELTON A

26

Points

2nd

HARVEY

24

Points

3rd

DANDENONG

22

Points

 

‘B’ SECTION

1st

COHUNA

36

Points

2nd

ECHUCA

26

Points

3rd

PAKENHAM/NARRE WARREN

22

Points

 

2023 CHAMPION BRIGADE:    

The team members of Melton A are:

  1. James Arandt
  2. Jake Caroll
  3. Ben Geysing
  4. Jack Geysing
  5. Devante Johns
  6. Bailey Rhodes
  7. Cooper Rhodes
  8. Manaia Robinson
  9. Jacob Steele
  10. Anthony Rhodes – competitor and coach
  11. Ashely Goudie – coach

 

Results for the 2023 Champion Competitor:

1st

Bailey Rhodes (Melton A)

26

Points

=2nd

Rhys Landwher (Harvey)

22

Points

=3rd

James Arandt (Melton A), Corey Goodhill (Harvey) and

Mitch Golding (Harvey)

17

Points

 

Read 6167 times Last modified on Monday, 03 April 2023 15:28
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter