27February2024

You are here: Home

2023 State Urban Junior Championship Results

Final results for the 2023 State Urban Junior Championships held in Mooroopna on Saturday 18 and Sunday 19 March 2023 are now available.

The results are listed below and are also available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Presentation photos and times for all events have been posted on VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page.

RESULTS – Saturday 18th March

Event  1               Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

Echuca A (Mason Whinfield)

10.63

seconds

2nd

Maffra (Kobe Parsons)

10.79

seconds

3rd

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark)

10.82

seconds

4th

Red Cliffs A (Darcy Roden)

11.45

seconds

5th

Melton A (Ryder Millington)

11.75

seconds


Event  2               Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

Melton A (Devante Johns and Brodie Leitch)

10.92

seconds

2nd

Harvey (Daniel Martella and Brodie Hewer)

12.28

seconds

3rd

Melton B (Ryan Stone and Tia Stone)

12.69

seconds

4th

Grovedale (Aiden Couzens and Matthew Evans)

12.72

seconds

5th

Bairnsdale (Cooper Howell and Bryce Olgesby)

13.65

seconds

 

Event  3               Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

Echuca A (Mason Whinfield, George Danswan, Archie Collier, Gratton Harrison)

18.68

seconds

2nd

Melton A (Poppy Arandt, Alexis Johnston, Ryder Millington, Mikaylah Crawford)

19.38

seconds

3rd

Warracknabeal A (Hayden Polack, Eliza Williamson, Maddison Bentley, Ben Wright)

19.79

seconds

4th

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark, Matilda Kubeil, Kobee Mann, Zahara Johns)

20.57

seconds

5th

Maffra (Kristin Murphy, Tyler Schoenmaekers, Kobe Parsons, Rowville Competitor)

21.25

seconds

 

Event  4               Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

Harvey (Daniel Martella, Brodie Hewer, Cam Wellington, Bailey Garrigan)

8.70

seconds

2nd

Melton A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Lorelei Geysing, Jamie Millington)

8.80

seconds

3rd

Echuca A (Martyn Currey, James Mead, Kaylea Blake, Kyran Blake)

9.57

seconds

4th

Bairnsdale (Cooper Howell, Ethan Pitt, Bryce Oglesby, Ben Whipress)

10.35

seconds

5th

Kyneton (Sam Foster, Royce Sharpe, Luke Stanely, Spencer Zan)

10.71

seconds

 

Event 5                Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

Melton A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Lorelei Geysing, Jamie Millington)

19.38

seconds

2nd

Melton B (Ryan Stone, Tia Stone, Kenlou Williams, Ebony Falzone)

19.75

seconds

3rd

Kyneton (Sam Foster, Royce Sharp, Luke Stanley, Spencer Zan)

19.84

seconds

4th

Echuca A (Martyn Currey, James Mead, Kyran Blake, Sam Schmedje)

21.09

seconds

5th

Rowville B (Matthew De Filppis, Cameron Ellis, Thomas Landells, Lauren Brayshaw)

21.18

seconds

 

Event  6               Marshall – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark)

28.65

seconds

2nd

Kangaroo Flat (Lucy Gilbee)

34.52

seconds

3rd

Melton A (Ryder Millington)

34.63

seconds

4th

Maffra (Kobe Parsons)

38.67

seconds

5th

Red Cliffs (Darcy Roden)

38.77

seconds

 

Event  7               Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark, Matilda Kubeil, Kobee Mann, Zhara Johns)

20.12

seconds

2nd

Echuca A (Mason Whinfield, George Danswan, Archie Collier, Gratton Harrison)

22.74

seconds

3rd

Melton C (Charlotte Crawford, Isabella Greene, Mason Pasco, borrowed competitor)

24.11

seconds

4th

Warracknabeal (Hayden Polack, Eliza Williamson, Zander Jonasson, Ben Wright)

24.36

seconds

5th

Euroa C (Will Mann, Tyler Delahey, Mischa Boyd, Charlie Tracey)

24.51

seconds

 

Event  8               Marshall – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

Grovedale (Thomas Evans)

26.19

seconds

2nd

Melton A (Devante Johns)

26.97

seconds

3rd

Melton B (Ryan Stone)

28.51

seconds

4th

Kyneton (Luke Stanley)

29.84

seconds

5th

Harvey (Brodie Hewer)

30.53

seconds

 

Event  9               Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

Melton A (Devante Johns and Brodie Leitch)

10.13

seconds

2nd

Grovedale (Thomas Evans and Aiden Couzens)

10.65

seconds

3rd

Kyneton (Sam Foster and Luke Stanley) Run off conducted for third place

11.09

seconds

4th

Melton C (Ryan Stone and Ebony Falzon) Run off conducted for third place

11.09

seconds

5th

Warracknabeal A (Cody Polack and Isabella Orsulak)

11.38

seconds

 

Event 10              Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark and Matilda Kubeil)

18.85

seconds

2nd

Kangaroo Flat (Lucy Gilbee and Chris Mason)

21.81

seconds

3rd

Echuca A (Mason Whinfield and George Danswan)

22.22

seconds

4th

Warracknabeal (Hayden Polack and Eliza Williamson)

22.70

seconds

5th

Sale (Ruth King and Danae Bhana)

23.05

seconds

 

Event 11              Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark and Matilda Kubeil)

12.22

seconds

2nd

Echuca A (Mason Whinfield and George Danswan)

12.51

seconds

3rd

Kangaroo Flat (Lucy Gilbee and Chris Mason)

12.92

seconds

4th

Warracknabeal A (Hayden Polack and Eliza Williamson)

13.08

seconds

5th

Rowville A (Brenton Radford and Madison Lam)

13.39

seconds

 

RESULTS – Sunday 19th March

Event 12              Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

Grovedale (Aiden Couzens)

12.32

seconds

2nd

Melton A (Devante Johns)

12.75

seconds

3rd

Harvey (Brodie Hewer)

13.35

seconds

4th

Warracknabeal A (Cody Polack)

13.50

seconds

5th

Echuca A (Martyn Currey)

13.62

seconds

 

Event 13              Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

Echuca A (Mason Whinfield and George Danswan)

14.13

seconds

2nd

Maffra (Kristin Murphy and Tyler Schoenmaekers)

16.27

seconds

3rd

Melton A (Ryder Millington and Mikaylah and Crawford)

16.67

seconds

4th

Kyneton (Lea Sheridan and Charlie Tracey)

16.89

seconds

5th

Sale (Thomas De Nobile and Conner Knights)

17.44

seconds

 

Event 14             Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

Harvey (Daniel Martella, Brodie Hewer, Cam Wellington, Bailey Garrigan)

18.01

seconds

2nd

Melton A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Lorelei Geysing, Jamie Millington) Run off conducted for second place

18.14

seconds

3rd

Werribee A (Oscar Statharin, Ally Owen, Matthew Packer, Mitchell Inglis) Run off conducted for second place

18.14

seconds

4th

Kellerberrin (Caiden Cox, Caysie Bubb, Savannah Wilkins, Amber Watkins)

18.48

seconds

5th

Maffra (Charlotte Giles, Kasey Svenson, Jayde Parsons, Trinity Sherritt)

18.67

seconds

 

Event 15              Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

Werribee A (Markus Weiss, Harindi Pethiyagoda, Oscar Weston, Piper Owen)

11.05

seconds

2nd

Melton A (Poppy Arandt, Alexis Johnston, Ryder Millington, Mikaylah Crawford)

11.37

seconds

3rd

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark, Matilda Kubeil, Kobee Mann, Zahara Johns)

11.48

seconds

4th

Wangaratta (Scarlett McAndrew, Chelsea Heywood, Kayla Jose, Jack Ambrose)

12.13

seconds

5th

Sale (Willow Goode, Danae Bhana, Thomas De Nobile, Connor Knights)

12.40

seconds

 

Event 16              Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

Maffra (Kristin Murphy, Tyler Schoenmaekers, Kobe Parsons, borrowed Rowville competitor)

17.38

seconds

2nd

Euroa A (Addison Godsmark, Matilda Kubeil, Kobee Mann, Zahara Johns)

17.46

seconds

3rd

Echuca A (Mason Whinfield, George Danswan, Archie Collier, Gratton Harrison)

17.59

seconds

4th

Melton A (Poppy Arandt, Alexis Johnston, Ryder Millington, Mikaylah Crawford)

18.81

seconds

5th

Warracknabeal A (Hayden Polack, Eliza Williamson, Zander Jonasson, Maddison Bentley)

20.02

seconds

 

Event 17              Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

Melton A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch)

16.06

seconds

2nd

Harvey (Daniel Martella, Brodie Hewer)

16.89

seconds

3rd

Echuca A (Martyn Currey, James Mead)

19.07

seconds

4th

Melton B (Ryan Stone, Tia Stone)

19.41

seconds

5th

Kyneton (Sam Foster, Luke Stanley)

19.52

seconds

 

Event 18              Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

Kyneton (Sam Foster, Royce Sharp, Luke Stanley, Spencer Zan)

14.87

seconds

2nd

Harvey (Daniel Martella, Brodie Hewer, Cam Wellington, Bailey Garrigan)

16.11

seconds

3rd

Kellerberrin (Caiden Cox, Caysie Bubb, Savannah Wilkins, Amber Watkins)

17.29

seconds

4th

Melton B (Ryan Stone, Tia Stone, Kenlou Williams, Ebony Falzon)

17.41

seconds

5th

Rowville B (Matthew De Flippis, Cameron Ellis, Thomas Landells, Lauren Brayshaw)

17.44

seconds

 

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

 

DRY AGGREGATE:

1st

Melton A

43

Points

2nd

Echuca A

26

Points

=3rd

Euroa A and Harvey

22

Points

 

 

WET AGGREGATE

1st

Melton A

28

Points

=2nd

Echuca A & Euroa A

23

Points

 

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Euroa A

45

Points

2nd

Echuca A

40

Points

3rd

Maffra

21

Points

 


UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Melton A

52

Points

2nd

Harvey

35

Points

3rd

Grovedale

23

Points

 

GRAND AGGREGATE                    

1st

Melton A

71

Points

2nd

Echuca A

49

Points

3rd

Euroa A

45

Points

 

 

2023 - Champion Team – Melton A

Coaches Anthony Rhodes, Bailey Rhodes and Ashley Goudie and competitors:

  1. Poppy Arandt
  2. Mikaylah Crawford
  3. Lorelei Geysing
  4. Devante Johns
  5. Alexis Johnston
  6. Brodie Leitch
  7. Jamie Millington
  8. Ryder Millington

 

The final Aggregate Board is below:

Read 5393 times Last modified on Saturday, 25 March 2023 16:58
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter