23April2024

You are here: Home

2022 State Urban Junior Championship Results

Final results for the 2022 State Urban Junior Championships held in Mooroopna on Saturday 19 and Sunday 20 March 2022 are now available.

The results are listed below and are also available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Presentation photos and times for all events have been posted on VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page.

RESULTS – Saturday 19 March

Event  1               Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Bayllie Arandt 

11.09

seconds

2nd

EUROA: Addison Godsmark

11.87

seconds

3rd

MAFFRA: Kobe Parsons

11.93

seconds

4th

SWAN HILL: Chloe Howard

12.26

seconds

5th

RED CLIFFS: Darcy Roden

12.36

seconds


Event  2               Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Manaia Robinson, Ben Geysing

11.21

seconds

2nd

GROVEDALE: Aiden Couzins, Thomas Evans

12.63

seconds

3rd

MAFFRA: Gemma McKenzie, Jayde Parsons

13.02

seconds

4th

MELTON B: Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Elektra Robinson, Ebony Falzon

13.21

seconds

5th

MELTON C: Ryan Stone, Tia Stone, Kenlou Williams, Jesse Arandt

13.22

seconds

 

Event  3               Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Leah Steele, Bayllie Arandt, Jyce Pasco, Alexis Johnston

20.14

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A: Katrina O’Neill, Lucy Gilbee, Bobbl, Fansham, Mikaila Pettersen

20.79

seconds

3rd

MELTON B: Mikaylah Crawford, Lilly Leitch, Charlotte Crawford, Tyler Goudie

21.05

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL A: Hayden Polack, Milly Jonasson, Kiara Cooksley, Elize Williamson

21.35

seconds

5th

EURORA: Matilda Kubeil, Addison Godsmark, Kobee Mann, Charlotte Davies

21.42

seconds

 

Event  4               Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Manaia Robinson, Ben Geysing, Lorelei Geysing, Jamie Millington

9.47

seconds

2nd

MELTON B: Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Elektra Robinson, Ebony Falzon

9.94

seconds

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT B: Aaron Melis, Jed Lowndes, Zac Dickson, Will Dieckmann

10.00

seconds

4th

GROVEDALE: Jaxon Winsall, Aiden Couzens, Thomas Evans, Matthew Evans

10.01

seconds

5th

KYNETON: Sam Foster, Royce Sharp, Luke Stanley, Hanna Nicolas

10.11

seconds

 

 

Event 5                Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Manaia Robinson, Ben Geysing, Lorelei Geysing, Jamie Millington

19.74

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis, Jed Lowndes, Zac Dixon, Will Dieckmann

19.78

seconds

3rd

MELTON C: Ryan Stone, Tia Stone, Kenlou Willliams, Jesse Arandt

20.40

seconds

4th

KANGAROO FLAT B: Zhoe Sutton, Dylan Gilbee, Oliver Lowndes, Lewis Bunton

21.01

seconds

5th

MELTON B: Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Elektra Robinson, Ebony Falzon

21.41

seconds

 

Event  6               Marshall – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

KANGAROO FLAT A: Lucy Gilbee

34.25

seconds

2nd

MELTON A: Bayllie Arandt

38.06

seconds

3rd

MILDURA: Tay Oliver

38.83

seconds

4th

EUROA: Addison Godsmark

39.10

seconds

5th

SWAN HILL A: Ellah Haywood

39.30

seconds

 

Event  7               Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Leah Steele, Bayllie Arandt, Jyce Pasco, Alexis Johnston

21.99

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL: Enya Scott, Mitchell Scott, Chloe Howard, Ellah Haywood

24.91

seconds

3rd

WARRACKNABEAL A: Hayden Polack, Milly Jonasson, Kiara Cooksley, Eliza Williamson

25.45

seconds

4th

KANGAROO FLAT A: Katrina O’Neill, Lucy Gilbee, Isabella Osborn, Mikaila Petterson

25.81

seconds

5th

MELTON C: Kade Millington, Ryder Millington, Poppy Arandt, Borrowed Competitor

26.93

seconds

 

Event  8               Marshall – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Ben Geysing

26.38

seconds

2nd

GROVEDALE: Thomas Evans

27.21

seconds

3rd

WANGARATTA: Jack Walton

29.94

seconds

4th

HORSHAM: Arjai Johnston

30.75

seconds

5th

KYNETON: Nicolas Hanna

32.09

seconds

 

Event  9               Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Manaia Robinson, Ben Geysing

10.56

seconds

2nd

MELTON B: Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch

10.83

seconds

3rd

GROVEDALE: Jaxon Winsall, Aiden Couzens

11.49

seconds

4th

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis, Jed Lowndes

11.61

seconds

5th

COLAC: Christopher Slingsby, Heath Bircanin-Suiter

12.11

seconds

 

Event 10              Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

SALE: Daniel King, Ruth King

19.69

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL A: Chloe Howard, Ellah Haywood

21.18

seconds

3rd

EUORA: Matilda Kubeil, Addison Godsmark

22.20

seconds

4th

MAFFRA: Kobe Parsons, Tyler Schoenmaekers

24.13

seconds

5th

WARRACKNABEAL B: Hayden Polack, Kiara Cooksley

25.65

seconds

 

Event 11              Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Leah Steele, Bayllie Arandt

12.92

seconds

2nd

EUROA: Matilda Kubeil, Addison Godsmark

13.54

seconds

3rd

SALE: Daniel King, Ruth King

13.64

seconds

4th

KANGAROO FLAT A: Katrina O’Neill, Lucy Gilbee

13.75

seconds

5th

MILDURA: Tay Oliver, Alissa Ovenden

15.04

seconds

 

RESULTS – Sunday 20th March

Event 12              Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis

12.92

seconds

2nd

MELTON B: Devante Johns

12.98

seconds

3rd

MELTON A: Ben Geysing

13.32

seconds

4th

COLAC: Heath Bircanin-Suiter

13.58

seconds

5th

GROVEDALE: Jaxon Winsall

13.92

seconds

 

Event 13              Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Leah Steele, Bayllie Arandt

13.39

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL: Chloe Howard, Ellah Haywood

14.60

seconds

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT A: Katrina O’Neill, Lucy Gilbee

15.28

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL A: Hayden Polack, Eliza Williamson

15.75

seconds

5th

MAFFRA:  Kobe Parsons, Tyler Schoenmaekers

16.38

seconds

 

Event 14              Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis, Jed Lowndes, Zac Dixon, Will Dieckmann

16.62

seconds

2nd

GROVEDALE: Jaxon Winsall, Aiden Couzens, Thomas Evans, Matthew Evans

16.98

seconds

3rd

KYNETON: Royce Sharpe, Luke Stanley, Spencer Zan, Nicolas Hanna

17.69

seconds

4th

KANGAROO FLAT B: Zhoe Sutton, Dylan Gilbee, Oliver Lowndes, Lewis Bunton

17.93

seconds

5th

MELTON A: Manaia Robinson, Ben Geysing, Lorelei Geysing, Jamie Millington

18.47

seconds

 

Event 15              Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

SALE: Daniel King, Izac Thexton, Ethan Monck, Ruth King

10.56

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL/WERRIBEE: Ellah Robinson-Burman, Catherine Morpeth, Noah Carver, Gaayuki Padukkage

11.83

seconds

3rd

MELTON C: Kade Millington, Ryder Millington, Poppy Arandt, Borrowed Competitor

12.69

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL B: Zander Jonasson, Maddison Bentley, Logan Mansfield, Hailey Bentley

12.89

seconds

5th

ROWVILLE: Madison Lam, Annabelle Radford, Brenton Radford, Borrowed Competitor

13.03

seconds

 

Event 16              Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A: Leah Steele, Bayllie Arandt, Jyce Pasco, Alexis Johnston

18.33

seconds

2nd

MELTON B: Mikaylah Crawford, Charlotte Crawford, Lilly Leitch, Tyler Goudie

19.18

seconds

3rd

WARRACKNABEAL A: Hayden Polack, Milly Jonasson, Kiara Cooksley, Eliza Williamson

19.73

seconds

4th

MELTON C: Kade Millington, Ryder Millington, Poppy Arandt, Borrowed Competitor

20.42

seconds

5th

ROWVILLE: Madison Lam, Annabelle Radford, Brenton Radford, Borrowed Competitor

21.67

seconds

 

Event 17              Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

GROVEDALE: Jaxon Winsall, Thomas Evans

16.25

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A: Aaron Melis, Jed Lowndes

17.96

seconds

3rd

TRARALGON: Brody Eenjes, Lucas Taylor

18.42

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL A: Cody Polack, Rohan Richards

18.50

seconds

5th

MELTON B: Manaia Robinson, Ben Geysing

18.96

seconds

 

Event 18              Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

KYNETON: Sam Foster, Royce Sharp, Spencer Zan, Nicolas Hanna

14.89

seconds

2nd

GROVEDALE: Jaxon Winsall, Aiden Couzens, Thomas Evans, Matthew Evans

15.96

seconds

3rd

WARRACKNABEAL A: Cody Polack, Rohan Richards, Isabella Orsulak, Declan Whelan

15.98

seconds

4th

BAIRNSDALE: Cooper Howell, Ethan Pitt, Andrew Chapman, Bryce Lawford, Raymond Garro

16.35

seconds

5th

KANGAROO FLAT B: Zhoe Sutton, Dylan Gilbee, Oliver Lowndes, Lewis Bunton

16.42

seconds

 

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

 

DRY AGGREGATE:

1st

MELTON A

48

Points

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A

24

Points

3rd

GROVEDALE

21

Points

 

 

WET AGGREGATE

1st

MELTON A

49

Points

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A

24

Points

3rd

MELTON B

14

Points

 

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

MELTON A

53

Points

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A

20

Points

3rd

SALE

19

Points

 


UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

MELTON A

44

Points

2nd

GROVEDALE

34

Points

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT A

28

Points

 

GRAND AGGREGATE                    

1st

MELTON A

97

Points

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT A

48

Points

3rd

GROVEDALE

34

Points

 

 

2022 - Champion Team – MELTON A:

Coaches Anthony Rhodes, Bailey Rhodes and Ashely Goudie, and competitors: 

  1. Bayllie Arandt
  2. Ben Geysing
  3. Lorelei Geysing
  4. Alexis Johnston
  5. Jyce Pasco
  6. Jamie Millington
  7. Manaia Robinson
  8. Leah Steele

The final Aggregate Board is below:

 

 

 

Read 5618 times Last modified on Sunday, 20 March 2022 14:12
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter