15April2024

You are here: Home Championships Championships History & Introduction Displaying items by tag: urban
Tuesday, 14 June 2016 00:00

Urban Championships ‘Come & Try Day’

Bendigo, Sunday 16 October 2016

The Greater Midlands Fire Brigades Competition Association [GMFBCA], the Bendigo & District Combined Brigades [BDFBCC], Central & Hume & Western District are hosting a Come & Try Day for all firefighters [Male, Female & Juniors over the age of 16 years registered as Seniors] with the introduction of 3 new events for older Juniors or a resurgent senior team that has not competed for a few years.

The new events will be the Hose & Reel event for 4 competitors using the reel with 38mm hose flaked on to a holding tray, also a Disabled Hose for 6 competitors with Reel & Tray.  Another event to be trialled on the day will lbe a 3 Hose & Y event for 6 competitors [an event with all 3 hoses and fittings laid out on the track to be coupled together and striking discs).

The Come & Try Day will take place on Sunday 16 October from 10.30am, and will conclude with a sausage sizzle around 2.00pm.

It is open to all from across Victoria to muster a car load of people and come see the social side of fire brigade in a healthy friendly environment of like-minded firefighters.

During the day there will be demonstrations all of the other events in an Urban Championship, from the Marshalls to the Ladder, Hydrant & Pumper events for prospective competitors to see, try and/or take away and master. 

Please note that all Hoses, Hydrants Reels/Trays will be provided on the day so just turn up and enjoy.

So please consider this offer if you or your Brigade would like to be part of this fun and healthy side of the fire service and enjoy the social side of the CFA.

If you would like any more information please contact:

Barry Doye    Bendigo   0439 109 451 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Peter Hannon     Ararat     0407 008 282    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Greg Murphy     Kerang    0429 955 122    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please let the organisers above know if you're planning to attend.

Published in VFBV News

The 2016 VFBV State Urban Championships have concluded, with Maryvale taking the title of Champion Brigade with a convincing win over Kangaroo Flat and Melton .

The team from Werribee has been victorious in B Class, with Patterson River second and Sale third.

C Class honours were taken out by Whittlesea, with Stanhope in second place and Knox Group third.

Victoria won the Interstate Challenge, in a very closely fought contest.

Congratulations to the Mildura Committee on their organisation and commitment to the championships, and we hope to see all competitors, families and spectators next year for the VFBV 2017 State Urban Championships at Bendigo.

Detailed results are available for download below.

To see results from the 2016 VFBV State Urban Junior Championships, click here.

Published in VFBV News
Saturday, 27 February 2016 00:00

VFBV 2016 Junior Urban State Championships

Tatura A has won the title of Champion Team.  You can download detailed results for every event below.

The Final Aggregate Results are as follows;

DRY AGGREGATE:
1st TATURA A 57 points
2nd SALE A 26 points
3rd KOOWEERUP A 18 points

WET AGGREGATE
1st TATURA A 32 points
2nd MOE A 24 points
3rd SALE A 15 points

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE
1st TATURA A 61 points
2nd KOOWEERUP A 26 points
=3rd MELTON A & MOE A 14 points

UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE
1st SALE A 41 points
2nd TATURA A 28 points
3rd MOE A 23 points

GRAND AGGREGATE
1st TATURA A 89 points
2nd SALE A 41 points
3rd MOE A 37 points

 

Published in VFBV News
Saturday, 07 March 2015 00:00

2015 VFBV Urban Championships - results

EVENT RESULTS - FINAL

SATURDAY, 7th MARCH

Click here to download Aggregate Spreadsheet and Champion Competitor event scores

Event 1, DISCIPLINE CONTEST

Section A:      

1st

Mildura

93.64 %

2nd

Melton A

90.00 %

3rd

Bendigo

87.27 %

4th

Kooweerup

85.00 %

5th

Dandenong

84.55 %

 

Section B:      

1st

Patterson River

88.64 %

2nd

Benalla

86.82 %

3rd

Morwell

85.91 %

4th

Maldon

84.55 %

5th

Kyneton

84.09 %

 

Section C:      

1st

Knox Group

89.09 %

2nd

Hoppers Crossing

85.45 %

3rd

Whittlesea

82.27 %

4th

Pakenham

81.82 %

5th

Frankston

81.36 %

 

 

Event No. 2 – Ladder Race - One Competitor 

1st

Jackson Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat

6.42 Seconds

2nd

Matt Royal, Maryvale

6.60 Seconds

3rd

Andrew Norman, Narre Warren A

6.65 Seconds

4th

Jake Rennie, Tatura

6.69 Seconds

5th

Jon Murphey, Eaglehawk A

6.88 Seconds


Event  3 - Hydrant Race - One Competitor 

1st

Jackson Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat

11.54 Seconds

2nd

Matt Royal, Maryvale

11.67 Seconds

3rd

Thomas Germon, Wendouree

11.75 Seconds

4th

Joshua Pike, Mildura

11.75 Seconds

5th

Brendan Webbers, Kooweerup

11.90 Seconds

 

Event 4 – B Section Pumper & Ladder – Five Competitors

1st

Corio

15.52 Seconds

2nd

Benalla

15.58 Seconds

3rd

Morwell

16.49 Seconds

4th

Kyneton

17.31 Seconds

5th

Maldon

17.89 Seconds

 

Event No. 5 - C Section Marshall - One Competitor 

1st

Maffra B: Mitch Hawkins

25.57 Seconds

2nd

Warrnambool: A Bishop

26.78 Seconds

3rd

Sebastopol: Shaun Parker

27.06 Seconds

4th

Warracknabeal: Devon Winsall

27.88 Seconds

5th

Eaglehawk B: Mason

28.05 Seconds

 

Event No. 6 - A Section Hose and Ladder Eights

1st

Kangaroo Flat

19.93 Seconds

2nd

Maryvale

20.44 Seconds

3rd

Narre Warren A

20.88 Seconds

4th

Eaglehawk A

21.51 Seconds

5th

Tatura

21.52 Seconds

 

Event  No. 7 - B Section Marshall - One Competitor 

1st

Benalla: Les Palpratt

24.97 Seconds

2nd

Benalla: Cameron Green

25.49 Seconds

3rd

Corio: James Mullins

26.37 Seconds

4th

Corio: Dean Jordan

26.65 Seconds

5th

Patterson River: Mark Mullins

28.15 Seconds

 

Event No. 8 - C Section Hose and Reel Fours

1st

Warrnambool

18.04 Seconds

2nd

Warracknabeal

18.22 Seconds

3rd

Stanhope

19.75 Seconds

4th

Pakenham

19.75 Seconds

5th

Euroa B

20.69 Seconds

 

Event No. 9 - A Section Marshall - One Competitor 

1st

Kangaroo Flat A: Jamie Hart

22.94 Seconds

2nd

Narre Warren A: Dale Hutchinson

24.14 Seconds

3rd

Wendouree: Damon Sutton

24.78 Seconds

4th

Moe

25.04 Seconds

5th

Melton A: Bailey Rhodes

25.38 Seconds

 

Event  No. 10 - B Section Hose and Reel Sixes 

1st

St Arnaud

29.34 Seconds

2nd

Corio

29.99 Seconds

3rd

Patterson River

30.46 Seconds

4th

Sunbury

32.33 Seconds

5th

Kyneton

34.79 Seconds

 

 

Torchlight Procession

1st

Knox Group

93.00 %

=2nd

Diamond Creek, Hoppers Crossing & Melton A

90.00 %

5th

Mornington

89.00 %

 

 

 

SUNDAY, 8th MARCH

 

Event 11– C Section Pumper & Ladder – Five Competitors

1st

Sale – NEW RECORD

15.94 Seconds

2nd

Whittlesea

19.14 Seconds

3rd

Stanhope

19.28 Seconds

4th

Narre Warren B

20.52 Seconds

5th

Warracknabeal

20.78 Seconds

 

Event 12 - A Section Marshall - Two Competitors 

1st

Kangaroo Flat: Thomas Dargaville & Jamie Hart

14.29 Seconds

2nd

Narre Warren: Dale Hutchinson & Steve Miles

15.31 Seconds

3rd

Bendigo: Leigh Schintler & Nigel Anderson

15.55 Seconds

4th

Wendouree: Craig Briody & Thomas Germon

15.62 Seconds

5th

Maryvale: Dallas Flowers & Chris Johnson

15.65 Seconds

 

Event 13 - B Section Hose and Ladder Eights 

1st

Pyramid Hill

23.21 Seconds

2nd

Werribee

23.71 Seconds

3rd

St Arnaud

24.02 Seconds

4th

Patterson River

24.22 Seconds

5th

Corio

24.48 Seconds

 

Event 14 - C Section Marshall - Two Competitors

1st

Warracknabeal: Cameron Whelan & Shaune Winsall

16.38 Seconds

2nd

Maffra B: Mitch Hawkins & Jess Clark

16.51 Seconds

3rd

Sale: David Monck & Gil Aitken

17.02 Seconds

4th

Stanhope: Lachlan Armstrong & Jack Cockroft

17.21 Seconds

5th

Maffra B: Mitch Trail & Braden Hargreaves

17.55 Seconds

 

Event 15 - A Section Hose and Reel Eights

1st

Kangaroo Flat

26.32 Seconds

2nd

Drouin/Bunyip

27.76 Seconds

3rd

Harvey

28.15 Seconds

4th

Narre Warren

28.91 Seconds

5th

Wendouree

38.37 Seconds

 

Event 16 - B Section Marshall - Two Competitors

1st

Corio: Dean Jordan & James Mullins

15.63 Seconds

2nd

Patterson River: Tim Mullins & Mark Mullins

16.02 Seconds

3rd

Geelong West: Mark Simons & Ben Simons

16.08 Seconds

4th

Benalla: David Smith & Mitch Beaton

16.57 Seconds

5th

Horsham: Marcus Williamson & Paul Hollier

16.79 Seconds

 

Event 17 - C Section Hose and Reel Sixes

1st

Warrnambool

31.27 Seconds

2nd

Maffra B

31.37 Seconds

3rd

Warracknabeal

32.87 Seconds

4th

Pakenham

33.92 Seconds

5th

Eaglehawk B

34.27 Seconds

 

 

Event 18 - A Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper

1st

Dandenong

12.88 Seconds

2nd

Wendouree

13.27 Seconds

3rd

Drouin/Bunyip

13.52 Seconds

4th

Swan Hill

13.87 Seconds

5th

Mandurah WA

14.13 Seconds

 

Event 19 - B Section Y Coupling and Ladder Eights 

1st

Corio

34.73 Seconds

2nd

St Arnaud

35.09 Seconds

3rd

Patterson River

35.55 Seconds

4th

Morwell

36.23 Seconds

5th

Sunbury

38.53 Seconds

 

Event 20 - C Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper

1st

Stanhope

14.25 Seconds

2nd

Sale

15.62 Seconds

3rd

Whittlesea

16.72 Seconds

4th

Pakenham

16.74 Seconds

5th

Seymour

17.13 Seconds

 

Event 21 - A Section Y Coupling and Ladder Eights 

1st

Tatura

31.44 Seconds

2nd

Harvey WA

33.31 Seconds

3rd

Narre Warren A

33.77 Seconds

4th

Eaglehawk A

35.13 Seconds

5th

Swan Hill

36.16 Seconds

 

Event 22 - B Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper  

1st

Geelong West

14.33 Seconds

2nd

Benalla

14.82 Seconds

3rd

Corio

14.84 Seconds

4th

Morwell

15.16 Seconds

5th

Horsham

15.38 Seconds

 

Event 23 – C Section Y Coupling and Ladder Eights 

1st

Warracknabeal – NEW RECORD

34.28 Seconds

2nd

Sale

39.63 Seconds

3rd

Hoppers Crossing

41.99 Seconds

4th

Stanhope

42.23 Seconds

5th

Eaglehawk B

42.67 Seconds

 

Event 24 - A Section Hose and Reel Sixes 

1st

Drouin-Bunyip

28.01 Seconds

2nd

Bendigo

28.16 Seconds

3rd

Maffra A

28.33 Seconds

4th

Wendouree

29.33 Seconds

5th

Kangaroo Flat

33.02 Seconds

 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 9th  

Event 25 – A Section Pumper & Ladder – Five Competitors

1st

Drouin/Bunyip

14.28 Seconds

2nd

Eaglehawk A

14.48 Seconds

3rd

Wendouree

14.76 Seconds

4th

Swan Hill

14.84 Seconds

5th

Kangaroo Flat

14.89 Seconds

 

Event 26 - B Section Y Coupling - Four Competitors

1st

Corio

8.08 Seconds

2nd

Benalla

8.11 Seconds

3rd

Bairnsdale/Lakes Entrance

8.19 Seconds

4th

Geelong West

8.52 Seconds

5th

Morwell

8.85 Seconds

 

Event 27 - C Section Hose and Ladder Fives 

1st

Whittlesea

23.28 Seconds

2nd

Hoppers Crossing

23.34 Seconds

3rd

Maffra B

23.59 Seconds

4th

Sale

24.22 Seconds

5th

Knox Group

25.15 Seconds

 

Event 28 - A Section Y Coupling - Four Competitors 

1st

Kangaroo Flat

7.55 Seconds

2nd

Eaglehawk A

7.67 Seconds

3rd

Narre Warren A

7.80 Seconds

4th

Swan Hill

7.93 Seconds

5th

Harvey W.A.

7.98 Seconds

 

Event 29 - B Section Hose and Reel Eights

1st

Morwell

29.51 Seconds

2nd

Kyneton

30.83 Seconds

3rd

Corio

31.22 Seconds

4th

Patterson River

31.53 Seconds

5th

St Arnaud

32.54 Seconds

 

Event 30 - C Section Y Coupling - Four Competitors 

1st

Warracknabeal

8.13 Seconds

2nd

Euroa B

8.47 Seconds

3rd

Maffra B

8.57 Seconds

4th

Narre Warren B

8.58 Seconds

5th

Sale

8.80 Seconds

 

Event 31 - Champion Fours 

1st

Maryvale

16.53 Seconds

2nd

Wendouree

17.03 Seconds

3rd

Moe

17.24 Seconds

4th

Traralgon

17.55 Seconds

5th

Bendigo

17.77 Seconds

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

Dry Aggregate

1st

Kangaroo Flat

40 Points

2nd

Narre Warren A

16 Points

3rd

Maryvale

10 Points

 

Wet Aggregate

1st

Corio

56 Points

2nd

Drouin/Bunyip

48 Points

3rd

Sale

40 Points

 

SECTION AGGREGATES:

‘A’ SECTION

1st

Kangaroo Flat

76 Points

2nd

Drouin/Bunyip

48 Points

3rd

Wendouree

40 Points

 

‘B’ SECTION

1st

Corio

77 Points

2nd

Benalla

45 Points

=3rd

Morwell, Patterson River & St Arnaud

34 Points

 

‘C’ SECTION

1st

Warracknabeal

52 Points

2nd

Sale

44 Points

3rd

Warrnambool

37 Points

 

2015 CHAMPION BRIGADE: Kangaroo Flat

 

The team members of Kangaroo Flat are Coach David Dargaville, and competitors:

 

Jackson Dargaville

Tomas Dargaville

Shane Every

Shane Harris

Tyler Harris

Jamie Hart

Jack Mactier

Adam Mellis

James Murphy

Craig Peters

Andrew Smith

 

 

Results for the 2015 Champion Competitor:

1st

Jackson Dargaville (Kangaroo Flat)

16 Points

=2nd

Jamie Hart (Kangaroo Flat) & Thomas Germon (Wendouree)

15 Points

=4th

James Hall (Drouin/Bunyip), Steve Forrest (Drouin/Bunyip) & Matt Royal (Maryvale)

13 Points

 

 

The Victoria / Western Australia Challenge took place after the final event, the Champion Fours, and was won by the Western Australian team in a time of 29.15 seconds with the Victorian team 29.96 seconds. The competitors of the two teams for the Victoria / Western Australia Challenge were:

 

Western Australian:

            Tim Egerton-Green     Harvey

            Cory Goodhill             Mandurah

            Scott Hendon              Mandurah

            Phil Johnson                Mandurah

            Luke Jones                  Harvey

            Levi Pope                    Harvey

            Steve Rees                  Harvey

            Jarrod White               Mandurah

            Catcher Vaea Peterson, Carterton N.Z.

            & Coach - Richard Epplett, Carterton N.Z.  

 

Victoria:

Jackson Dargaville,    

Tom Dargaville &

Jamie Hart                  Kangaroo Flat

Evan Bramley             Drouin/Bunyip

Michael Coleman        Maffra

Dale Hutchinson         Narre Warren

Nathan Rennie                        Tatura

Matt Royal                  Maryvale

 

Catcher Peter Fiddes, Tatura

& Coach David Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat

Published in VFBV News
Tuesday, 17 February 2015 00:00

VFBV Urban Junior Championships Results

Tatura's juniors have dominated the 2015 VFBV Urban Junior Championships at Horsham, with a strong win from Benalla and Drouin/Bunyip.

Click here for full results.

More than 700 junior CFA volunteers from Victoria and WA took part, in events involving fitness, skill and speed with hoses and equipment, and putting water onto a target.

One thousand spectators and supporters were there to see 75 teams from 46 Brigades competing, in events hosted by Horsham Fire Brigade and Volunteer Fire Brigades Victoria.

Aggregate results are;

WET AGGREGATE

1st TATURA A 37 points

2nd SWAN HILL A 16 points

=3rd EUROA A & MOE A 13 points

 

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st TATURA A 43 points

2nd DROUIN/BUNYIP 26 points

3rd BENALLA 18 points

 

UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st TATURA A 29 points

2nd SWAN HILL A 24 points

3rd MOE A 22 points

 

GRAND AGGREGATE

1st TATURA A 72 points

2nd BENALLA 28 points

3rd DROUIN/BUNYIP 26 points

 

2015 -Champion Brigade Members – TATURA A

Coaches Martin Rennie, Darren Rennie & Damian Briese, and competitors:

Leigh Dann

Guilz Meola

Hayley Rennie

Matthew Rennie

Nathan Rennie

Grady Tyson

Floyd Vincitorio

Jeremey Withal

 

Click here for the events program, list of competing Brigades, championship rules and media contact detaills.

Published in VFBV News

Programs and teams for the 2015 VFBV Urban Championships and Junior Urban Championships are now available for download.

Click here for the Urban Championships page

 

 

Published in VFBV News

Expression of Interest to conduct a State Urban Senior Championship, 2016 to 2018

All Brigades/Committees interested in hosting an Urban Senior Championship during the years 2016 to 2018, are invited to lodge an Expression of Interest with the VFBV office. 

VFBV strongly encourages all Brigades/Committees to consider their ability and willingness to host a State Championship to ensure the continuation of our competitions. 

Expressions of Interest to be forwarded to VFBV by Friday 15th August 2014.

Enquiries may be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (03) 9886 1141.

Published in VFBV News
Thursday, 06 March 2014 00:00

2014 VFBV Urban Championships

Kangaroo Flat has won the title of Champion Brigade, at the 2014 Volunteer Fire Brigades Victoria (VFBV) Urban Championships, at Bendigo.

Jamie Hart and Tom Dargaville, of Kangaroo Flat, were named Champion Competitors.

The Championship weekend included a torchlight procession through central Bendigo and featured hundreds of competitors in 67 teams including several from WA.

The event was hosted by the Bendigo & District Fire Brigades Championship Committee, CFA and Volunteer Fire Brigades Victoria.

The three days of competition included events based on practical firefighting activities, building fitness, team skills and capabilities with hoses, hydrants and other equipment that make them a useful addition to each Brigade’s regular weekly training regime.

The championships also offer one of same benefits as staging a major fire brigade exercise; giving Brigades and volunteers the chance to build the networks that pay off when they work together on large scale bushfires and other major emergencies.

The firefighters’ championships are one aspect of VFBV’s role as a statewide network of CFA’s 60,000 volunteers.  The events continue a Victorian volunteer fire brigade tradition of more than 140 years.

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

Dry Aggregate

1st        Kangaroo Flat             24 Points

2nd        Drouin/Bunyip            21 Points

3rd        Maryvale                     8 Points

 

Wet Aggregate

1st        Kangaroo Flat             58 Points

2nd        Benalla                        52 Points

3rd        Traralgon                     42 Points        

 

SECTION AGGREGATES:

‘A’ SECTION

1st        Kangaroo Flat             82 Points

2nd        Drouin/Bunyip            42 Points

3rd        Narre Warren              37 Points

 

‘B’ SECTION

1st        Kooweerup                 50 Points

2nd        Traralgon                     47 Points

3rd        Cobden                       40 Points

 

‘C’ SECTION

1st        Benalla                        63 Points

2nd        Patterson River           41 Points

3rd        St Arnaud                   39 Points

 

2014 CHAMPION BRIGADE: KANGAROO FLAT

Coach David Dargaville, and competitors:   Tom Dargaville, Jackson Dargaville, Glen Scholtes, Jamie Hart, Jacob Cahill, James Murphy, Shane Every, Craig Peters, Andrew Smith, Kate Dargaville, Tyler Harris, Nathan Styles, Adam Melis, Cheri O’Neill & Brett Styles.

 

Results for the 2014 Champion Competitor:

Equal 1st        Jamie Hart and Tom Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat        19 points

3rd        Steven Myers, Drouin/Bunyip                                      17 points

=4th      Jackson Dargaville & Matt Royal (Maryvale)                    14 points

 

The Victoria / Western Australia Challenge took place after the final event, the Champion Fours, and was won by the Victorian team.  The competitors of the two teams for the Victoria / Western Australia Challenge were:

Western Australia:

Coach Horrie Hubble – South Hedland, and competitors

Andrew Seuren, Cory Goodhill & Catcher Dan Lawson – Mandurah Reece Parton, Tim Egerton-Green & Troy Rake – Harvey, Sam Trott – Brunswick Junction, Marlon Baars & Tim Bruce – South Hedland.

Victoria:

Coach David Dargaville, and competitors - Jackson Dargaville,Tom Dargaville, Jamie Hart

& Jacob Cahill – Kangaroo Flat, Peter Every – Wendouree, Kyle Hargreavs – Maffra, Steven Myers – Drouin/Bunyip, Arthur Churchill – Narre Warren, Matty van Tilburg – Moe

 

RESULTS - EVENT BY EVENT

SATURDAY, 8th MARCH

Event 1, DISCIPLINE CONTEST

 

Section A:     1st        Mornington                                     90.00%

                        2nd        Melton A                                         89.55%

                        3rd        Mildura                                            89.09%

                         4th        Harvey W.A.                                   87.27%

                         5th        Eaglehawk A                                 85.91%

 

Section B:     1st        Kyneton                                          87.27%

                        2nd        Belgrave                                        86.36%

                        3rd        South Hedland W.A.                     83.64%

                        4th        Kooweerup                                    82.73%

                        5th        Horsham                                        81.36%

 

Section C:     1st        Knox Group                           92.73%

                        2nd        Patterson River                    92.27%

                        3rd        Hoppers Crossing              88.64%

                        4th        Benalla                                  86.36%

                        5th        Whittlesea                            85.45%

 

Event No. 2 –  Ladder Race - One Competitor 

1st       Jackson Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat                 6.12 seconds  

2nd        Troy Ranke, Harvey W.A.                                   6.68 seconds

3rd        Andrew Norman, Hampton Park/Hallam       6.69 seconds

4th        Jake Rennie, Tatura                                           6.70 seconds

5th        Cory Goodhill, Mandurah W.A.                          6.83 seconds

 

Event  3 - Hydrant Race - One Competitor 

1st       Steven Myers, Drouin/Bunyip                        11.43 seconds

2nd        Michael Coleman, Maffra                             11.82 seconds

3rd        Josh Pike, Mildura                                         11.86 seconds

4th        Damon Sutton, Wendouree                         12.11 seconds

5th        Jake Rennie, Tatura                                      12.48 seconds

 

Event 4 – B Section Pumper & Ladder – Five Competitors

1st       Pyramid Hill                                                    15.69 seconds

2nd        Geelong West                                               15.99 seconds

3rd        Traralgon                                                        16.09 seconds

4th        Hampton Park/Hallam                                 16.16 seconds

5th        Horsham                                                         16.43 seconds

 

Event No. 5 - C Section Marshall - One Competitor 

1st       Leigh Barclay, Belmont                                 24.97 seconds

2nd        Cameron Whelan, Warracknabeal            27.45 seconds

3rd        Adam Bishop, Warrnambool                       27.62 seconds

4th        Devon Winsall, Belmont                               27.73 seconds

5th        Shaune Winsall, Warracknabeal                 27.89 seconds

 

Event No.  6 - A Section Hose and Ladder Eights

1st       Kangaroo Flat                                                   20.72 seconds

2nd        Wendouree                                                       21.47 seconds

3rd        Maryvale                                                             21.74 seconds

4th        Narre Warren                                                    21.77 seconds

5th        Eaglehawk A                                                     21.82 seconds

 

Event  No. 7 - B Section Marshall - One Competitor 

1st       Simon Hanigan, Belgrave                                25.67 seconds

2nd        Andrew Marshall, Cobden                              26.31 seconds

3rd        Brad Atkinson, Belgrave                                  26.88 seconds

4th        Cody Brown, Traralgon                                    27.78 seconds

5th        Wayne Sampson, South Hedland W.A.        28.06 seconds 

 

Event No. 8 - C Section Hose and Reel Fours

1st       Benalla                                                              17.84 seconds

2nd        Whittlesea                                                       18.47 seconds

3rd        Stanhope                                                          19.38 seconds

4th        St Arnaud                                                         19.55 seconds

5th        Warracknabeal                                                20.11 seconds 

 

Event No. 9 - A Section Marshall - One Competitor 

1st        Steven Myers, Drouin/Bunyip                          23.81 seconds

2nd        Matthew Royal, Maryvale                                 23.99 seconds

3rd        Mitch Golding, Drouin/Bunyip                         24.41 seconds

4th        Thomas Germon, Wendouree                      25.31 seconds

5th        Damon Sutton, Wendouree                           25.44 seconds

 

Event  No. 10 - B Section Hose and Reel Sixes 

1st       Kooweerup                                                      30.03 seconds

2nd        Werribee                                                         30.51 seconds

3rd        South Hedland, W.A.                                     32.11 seconds

4th        Maldon                                                             33.18 seconds

5th        Cobden                                                            34.27 seconds

 

Torchlight Procession

1st        Maffra                                                    96%

=2nd     Hoppers Crossing & Mildura           93%

4th        Melton                                                   91%

=5th      Kangaroo Flat & Swan Hill               90%

 

SUNDAY, 9th MARCH

 

Event 11– C Section Pumper & Ladder – Five Competitors

1st       Eaglehawk B                                 17.80 seconds

2nd        Mooroopna                                   18.43 seconds

3rd        Benalla                                          18.46 seconds

4th        Warracknabeal                            18.79 seconds

5th        Seymour                                       20.17 seconds

 

Event 12 - A Section Marshall - Two Competitors 

1st       James Murphy & Shane Every, Kangaroo Flat           14.29 seconds

2nd        Jared Squires & Josh Powell, Melton                         14.72 seconds

3rd        Chris Johnson & David Fromberg, Maryvale             15.11 seconds

4th        Tim Edgerton-Green & Luke Jones, Harvey W.A.     15.37 seconds

5th        Adrian Jones & Dale Hutchinson, Narre Warren      15.49 seconds

 

Event 13 - B Section Hose and Ladder Eights 

1st       Werribee                                                                              23.29 seconds

2nd        Traralgon                                                                            23.63 seconds

3rd        Cobden                                                                               23.82 seconds

4th        Kyneton                                                                              24.43 seconds

5th        Sorrento                                                                            24.61 seconds

 

Event 14 - C Section Marshall - Two Competitors 

1st       Mark & Tim Mullins, Patterson River                             15.36 seconds

2nd        Brenton & Leonard Lawrence, Hoppers Crossing    16.65 seconds

3rd        Adam & Sam Bishop, Warrnambool                             17.67 seconds

4th        Matthew & Cameron Crellin, Mansfield                         18.23 seconds

5th        Nick Bailey & Les Palpratt, Benalla                               18.49 seconds

 

Event 15 - A Section Hose and Reel Eights

1st       Kangaroo Flat                                                                    26.95 seconds

2nd        Narre Warren                                                                   27.69 seconds

3rd        Drouin/Bunyip                                                                  28.03 seconds

4th        Bendigo                                                                            28.16 seconds

5th        Wendouree                                                                      28.39 seconds

 

Event 16 - B Section Marshall - Two Competitors 

1st       Andrew Marshall & Ben Nelson, Cobden                   15.84 seconds

2nd        Tim & Joshua Harvey, Kooweerup                              16.34 seconds

3rd        Brendan Webbers & John Roberts, Kooweerup       16.95 seconds

4th        Russell Dow & James Templeton, Belgrave               17.38 seconds

5th        Liam Bunn & Brett Magrath, Kyneton                             17.47 seconds 

 

Event 17 - C Section Hose and Reel Sixes 

1st       St Arnaud                                                                             30.47 seconds

2nd        Whittlesea                                                                          32.06 seconds

3rd        Warracknabeal                                                                   32.17 seconds

4th        Sale                                                                                      33.88 seconds

5th        Mooroopna                                                                          34.44 seconds

 

Event 18 - A Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper  

1st       Narre Warren                                                                     11.68 seconds

2nd        Melton A                                                                              11.71 seconds

3rd        Dandenong                                                                        12.07 seconds

4th        Drouin/Bunyip                                                                    12.75 seconds

5th        Creswick                                                                             12.94 seconds

 

Event 19 - B Section Y Coupling and Ladder Eights 

1st       Traralgon                                                                             33.88 seconds

2nd        Sorrento                                                                             34.58 seconds

3rd        Kooweerup                                                                        35.92 seconds

4th        Werribee                                                                            37.15 seconds

5th        South Hedland, W.A.                                                       37.57 seconds 

 

Event 20 - C Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper

1st       Benalla                                    14.65 seconds

2nd        Sale                                         15.49 seconds

3rd        Warracknabeal            15.71 seconds

4th        Warrnambool                          15.80 seconds

5th        Stanhope                                 16.20 seconds

 

Event 21 - A Section Y Coupling and Ladder Eights 

1st       Eaglehawk A                          30.37 seconds

2nd        Kangaroo Flat                         30.40 seconds

3rd        Maryvale                                 33.03 seconds

4th        Creswick                                 33.16 seconds

5th        Euroa                                       33.18 seconds

 

Event 22 - B Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper  

1st       Kooweerup                             14.01 seconds

2nd        Traralgon                                 14.69 seconds

3rd        Geelong West                         15.26 seconds

4th        Cobden                                   16.16 seconds

5th        Horsham                                  16.25 seconds

 

Event 23 – C Section Y Coupling and Ladder Eights 

1st       Patterson River                       35.40 seconds

2nd        Benalla                                    37.81 seconds

3rd        Eaglehawk B                           39.24 seconds

4th        Whittlesea                               39.62 seconds

5th        Warrnambool                          41.87 seconds

 

Event 24 - A Section Hose and Reel Sixes 

1st       Maffra                                         28.47 seconds

2nd        Moe                                           28.62 seconds

3rd        Narre Warren                          28.72 seconds

4th        Bendigo                                   28.81 seconds

5th        Dandenong                             31.98 seconds 

 

MONDAY, MARCH 10th

Event 25 – A Section Pumper & Ladder – Five Competitors

1st       Echuca                                    13.65 seconds

2nd        Maryvale                                 13.95 seconds

3rd        Drouin/Bunyip                       14.18 seconds

4th        Swan Hill                               14.42 seconds

5th        Dandenong                           15.08 seconds

 

Event 26 - B Section Y Coupling - Four Competitors

1st       South Hedland W.A.                 8.50 seconds  

2nd        Werribee                                   8.59 seconds

3rd        Traralgon                                   8.86 seconds

4th        Kooweerup                               8.93 seconds

5th        Cobden                                    8.96 seconds

 

Event 27 - C Section Hose and Ladder Fives 

1st       St Arnaud                                   22.16 seconds

2nd        Patterson River                       23.57 seconds

3rd        Sale                                           23.93 seconds

 

Event 28 - A Section Y Coupling - Four Competitors 

1st       Kangaroo Flat                         7.82 seconds  

2nd        Swan Hill                                8.16 seconds

3rd        Drouin/Bunyip                        8.17 seconds

4th        Mildura                                    8.20 seconds

5th        Wendouree                            8.35 seconds

 

Event 29 - B Section Hose and Reel Eights

1st       Belgrave                                  29.52 seconds

2nd        Maldon                                    31.93 seconds

3rd        South Hedland W.A.              32.26 seconds

4th        Cobden                                   32.31 seconds

5th        Geelong West                         32.39 seconds

 

Event 30 - C Section Y Coupling - Four Competitors 

1st       Benalla                                    7.86 seconds  

2nd        Belmont                                 8.26 seconds

3rd        St Arnaud                               8.74 seconds

4th        Patterson River                      8.82 seconds

5th        Sale                                         9.10 seconds

 

Event 31 - Champion Fours 

1st       Kangaroo Flat                         17.19 seconds

2nd        Cobden                                   17.35 seconds

3rd        Maryvale                                 17.47 seconds

4th        Drouin/Bunyip                        17.63 seconds

5th        Golden Square                       18.21 seconds

4th        Benalla                                     24.04 seconds

5th        Knox Group                              24.19 seconds

 

 

Published in VFBV News

Coming soon: 27 October, 9 and 17 November, 14 December.

In place of the annual VFBV Coaches/Judges School this year, there will be 4 Urban Competition Hands On Skills Workshops conducted at 4 locations around the state. 

These Workshops are being organised and facilitated by experienced Competitors/Coaches, and all Brigades are encouraged to attend their nearest Workshop.  Current or prospective competitors and coaches will gain an insight into the techniques of successful competitors and teams, which will not only lead to better competition but safer competition.

Each Workshop is being facilitated by your fellow competitors/coaches – so take advantage of their experience and skill, support their willingness to assist you, and attend a Workshop. 

There is no limit on numbers attending, but please advise VFBV office of numbers for catering purposes by returning the reply slip (download below), or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 9886 1141.

Central area:

Co-ordinator: Leigh Schintler (Bendigo)

Date:             Sunday 27th October 2013, 10am to 2pm

Venue:           Bendigo track

Facilitators:     Leigh Schintler, Steve Ellis, Wayne Ellis,  

                    Barry Doye, Bruce Payne & Wayne Patterson  

Gippsland area:

Co-ordinator:  Robert Johnson (Maryvale)

Date:             Saturday 9th November, 12pm to 3pm

Venue:           Traralgon track

Facilitators:     Robert Johnson, Dominic Keating, Stuart Kelso,

                    Col Flowers, Brian White & Rod Atkinson

Western area:

Co-ordinator: Anthony Rhodes (Melton)

Date:              Sunday 17th November 2013, 10am to 2pm

Venue:           Ballarat track

Facilitators:     Anthony Rhodes, Steve Ellis, Wayne Ellis,

                       Lee Schintler Tom Waterson, Col Jordan,

                       Brendan Hawkes & Craig Briody

Outer metro area:

Co-ordinator:   Andy Waterson (Dandenong)

Date:              Saturday 14th December 2013, 10am to 2pm

Venue:            Dandenong track

Facilitators:      Adrian Jones, Craig Lansdown, Chris Mullins,

                     Andy Waterson & Rick Owen 

Published in VFBV News

UPDATED - the Bendigo workshop has been cancelled - the clash with Melbourne Cup weekend was preventing many participants from attending

Volunteers in the Bendigo area should consider the workshop at Ballarat - see below for dates for Traralgon, Ballarat and Dandenong

The workshops include Junior events this year.

The workshops are facilitated by experienced Competitors/Coaches, and all urban competition brigades are encouraged to attend. 

Current or prospective competitors and coaches will gain an insight into the techniques of successful competitors and teams, which will not only lead to better competition but safer competition. 

You are encouraged to take advantage of the facilitators’ experience and skill, support their willingness to assist you, and attend a Workshop. 

This year Junior events are being incorporated into the program of each Workshop for the benefit of Junior Coaches and competitors.

There is no limit on numbers attending, but please advise VFBV office of numbers attending for catering purposes; ph 9886 1141 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Workshop dates & venues are:

  • Traralgon track, Saturday 8th November 2014
  • Ballarat track, Sunday 16th November 2014
  • Dandenong track, Saturday 22nd November 2014

See below to download the flier with full details of each workshop.

Published in VFBV News
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 00:00

Upcoming Urban Championships

2024 State Urban Junior Championship

The 2024 State Urban Junior Championship will be held at Mooroopna on the weekend of 16 and 17 March 2024, the weekend prior to the State Urban Senior and Rural State Championships.

  

2024 State Urban Senior Championship, Mooroopna

The 2024 State Urban Senior Championship will be held at Mooroopna on the weekend of 23 and 24 March 2024, in conjunction with the 2024 State Rural Junior and Senior Championships. 

  

Urban Competition Conditions & Rules

A copy of the Urban Competition Conditions & Rules book is available as a PDF document from the link below. The rule book was last updated in January 2024. If you require a printed copy, please reach out to the VFBV office via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or phone (03) 9886 1141.

 

Information for Competing Brigades 

Items of interest from the Urban Competition and Rules Committee is available for download below.   

 

2023-24 Competition Season 

A list of approved competitions for the 2023-24 competition season can be downloaded from the bottom of this page.   

 

Published in Urban Championships
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 00:00

Championships - Introduction and History

Upcoming State Championships

The 2024 State Championships will all be held in Mooroopna over consecutive weekends in March for the fourth year in a row.

The weekend 16 and 17 March will host the State Urban Junior Championship. The following weekend, 23 and 24 March, will see the State Urban Senior Championship run over both days. While the State Rural Senior Championship will be run on Saturday 25 March and the State Rural Junior Championship on Sunday 26 March. The events for each championship will be conducted separately on their own competition tracks, but alongside each other at the same location, on the same weekend, in what is a showcase of CFA to the wider community.

On the evening of Saturday 23 March, the Torchlight Procession will be held. The procession will begin at 8:30pm on the Saturday night.     

 

VFBV State Championship History and Introduction

VFBV State Championships are one of Victoria's proudest and longest traditions, running for nearly 150 years with the first State Championship held in Melbourne in 1873, with the volunteer associations running and organising these events some 70 years before CFA even existed.  State Championships have continued annually since 1873 with no state event cancelled due to fire, flood, weather or natural disaster – the only cancellations being due to WW1, WWII and the COVID-19 pandemic.

The establishment of volunteer fire brigades in country Victoria began in 1854 with brigades formally established at Geelong and Sandhurst (now Bendigo). The introduction of hose reels into the Fire Service to assist in getting hose and other necessary equipment to the scene of a fire relatively quickly, was a major catalyst for fire brigade competitions, as we know them. 

The Championships, initially known as ‘Demonstrations’ as they were viewed as a demonstration of firefighting skills, arose from an awareness that fire brigade operational response and training could be enhanced if it was performed in a competitive environment. Brigades soon discovered their training and efficiency improved by engaging in training and competitions with neighbouring brigades, with the State Championship evolving as the pinnacle of the season’s competitions conducted by Districts and Associations across the state.

After the first two Championships were held in Melbourne 1873 and 1874, and given the vast distance many country and regional Brigades travelled to attend the Melbourne events, it was agreed that other venues should have the opportunity of hosting future Championships. This was also seen as a way to fairly distribute the economic benefits of increased tourism and patronage in townships as a result of each year’s competitions, and honoured volunteer firefighters dedication to putting their communities first.

Today, competitions and the State Championships remain an integral part of CFA activities, attracting every year volunteer and career firefighters from across the state and interstate, competing against each other in a range of events designed to hone their firefighting skills and put their skills to the test in a demonstration of their unique life and property saving skills.  Speed and accuracy are vital as the firefighters compete in events using a range of traditional and modern-day firefighting equipment. 

Since 1873 - VFBV (and its predecessor associations) coordinate and arrange all Fire Brigade championships and competitions in Victoria, and selects the venues, approves the events and rules of the competitions, and appoints/supports all track officials and judges for the Championships. Under the CFA Act, we must seek the approval of CFA for each year’s events held within the country area of Victoria. CFA support the running of these Championships through the provision of annual grants to contribute to the running costs of hosting each year’s events, as well as reimbursing competitors for travel expenses to attend the State Championship – in recognition that many Brigades are required to travel hundreds of kilometres to attend each years State Championships.

 

State Championships allow volunteer firefighters to test their skills and prowess against opposing Brigades in a congenial atmosphere and provides an opportunity to strengthen existing friendships and form new bonds with Brigade members throughout Victoria and interstate.  Unlike a real bushfire or structural fire situation, which often pits firefighters against mother nature and where lives and property are at risk, these drill competitions are more firefighter versus firefighter, and Brigade versus Brigade, which allows for a more friendly opponent than mother nature.

The urban championships in the main involve traditional events and many still include the use of the reel as was the case in the early 1900s.

On the other hand the events at the rural championships which evolved in the 1950's are based around more current fire ground practices and most use either tankers or replica tanker stands for most of their events. Earlier rural championships held competitions such as rope climbs and knapsack races which have now been discontinued in favour of more tanker based activities.

The benefits and objectives of our competitions and State Championships are to:

  1. increased operational firefighting efficiency and discipline

  2. develop, maintain and enhance the operational skills of firefighters by providing a competitive environment to promote and hone training and skills maintenance in core and fundamental firefighting skills and practices

  3. develop teamwork and leadership skills of individuals and Brigades

  4. increased health and fitness development and promotion of healthy lifestyle and its correlation to increased firefighting efficiency and effectiveness

  5. promote comradeship amongst firefighters, sense of belonging and networking

  6. encourage family participation and strengthen community engagement and involvement in local Fire Brigade’s

  7. encourage our future CFA volunteer firefighters and provide early exposure to young people to instil a sense of community service and the importance of local Fire Brigade’s

  8. promote a professional image of CFA to the community

  9. instil and promote the Australian tradition of having a go, and doing your best

  10. promote and recognise our future CFA, Brigade and VFBV leaders and celebrate excellence

 

 

 

 

 

Published in Championships
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter

Contact Us